Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Android™ Development


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: pre-order

why I change the android's wechat into bar files and load in Z10 no working

just dark screen

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: pre-order

Re: why I change the android's wechat into bar files and load in Z10 no working

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-18-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: pre-order

Re: why I change the android's wechat into bar files and load in Z10 no working

Can one help me ?thank you very much
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Limited Edition Z10, Playbook 16GB/32GB, Dev Alpha A/B/C
My Carrier: Mobile Vikings

Re: why I change the android's wechat into bar files and load in Z10 no working

Maybe you should see if there are some logs that could explain your problem. This will also help us in determining what could be wrong.


A like is always appreciated,
but a nomination for BB Elite even more :-)
You can also contact me on Twitter: @ndsmyter
Regular Contributor
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-20-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: CM

Re: why I change the android's wechat into bar files and load in Z10 no working

wHY bb NO wEcHAT aPPS which only provide Whatsapp ? BUT 9790 IS WORK for Wechat !

BB team, must fix this problem ASAP

Developer
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Limited Edition Z10, Playbook 16GB/32GB, Dev Alpha A/B/C
My Carrier: Mobile Vikings

Re: why I change the android's wechat into bar files and load in Z10 no working

[ Edited ]

wils807, Welcome to the forums.
But I think this post doesn't really belong in this thread?

I don't even completely understand what you are trying to say. But if you want a Wechat app, this is available for almost all BB devices (http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/18536566/). I see the Q10 and Q5 are not yet supported, but this is the task of the developer. So if you want support for these devices, contact the developer of the application.



A like is always appreciated,
but a nomination for BB Elite even more :-)
You can also contact me on Twitter: @ndsmyter
Regular Contributor
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-20-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: CM

Re: why I change the android's wechat into bar files and load in Z10 no working

I'm using Q10 and looking for Wechat, when is available?
Developer
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Limited Edition Z10, Playbook 16GB/32GB, Dev Alpha A/B/C
My Carrier: Mobile Vikings

Re: why I change the android's wechat into bar files and load in Z10 no working

The only person who can answer on this is, is the developer of the app. So if you want to know this, you should really contact the developer and ask him/her. Unless the developer is on the Support Forums, I don't think anybody can answer that question with a lot of certainty.


A like is always appreciated,
but a nomination for BB Elite even more :-)
You can also contact me on Twitter: @ndsmyter