Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BBM


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
My Device: blackberry curve 9220
My Carrier: airtel

bbm

Why bbm require special recharge for blackberry and while it work on regular or without bis or normal internet pack on anroid and iphone also work over wifi on anroid n iphone. This injustice y blackberry user should pay extra for bbm?
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,850
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: bbm

Good day

They still have to use DATA when they aren't on Wifi.



_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
My Device: blackberry curve 9220
My Carrier: airtel

Re: bbm

But there bbm works on normal internet pack it don't require bis ...n bis is 4 times costlier than normal internet pack
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,850
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: bbm

I understand what your saying.

But they are still using DATA.

Thats something you've to take up with your carrier, When you get BlackBerry you've BIS.

I'm sure you it isn't big deal and if your paying more then try to work out an deal with your carrier.

_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
My Device: blackberry curve 9220
My Carrier: airtel

Re: bbm

Bt BBM should be upgraded to work on wifi! Without data plan
Highlighted
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,850
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: bbm

No no sorry it doesn't work that.

If its an issue you can switch over to those devices that don't need data plan & just use your wifi for BBM.
_______________________________________________________
Want to contract me? You can follow me on Twitter @RobGambino
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
My Device: blackberry curve 9220
My Carrier: airtel

Re: bbm

It should be as how facebook, twitter, whatsapp, linkedin, opera mini, times of india etc all apps work over wifi same way bbm should also work over wifi!
Elite I
Posts: 7,237
Registered: ‎04-06-2008
My Device: Passport & PlayBook
My Carrier: T-Mobile USA

Re: bbm

But it doesn't. That's the way it was on BBOS devices, the way it is, and the way it will be. But BBOS and BIS will be gone one day. Until then, it is what it is.
- Ira
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,483
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 + Z30 + Playbook 64
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: bbm

I have a Z10 and my BBM is working on WIFI only, and it is working very well 

---------------------------------------------
Using the Playbook and the Z10 and the Z30 and loving them

Martin