Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BBM

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-22-2014
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: cell c

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

Thank u john Smiley Very Happy
New Developer
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
My Device: BB 9320, Playbook
My Carrier: All

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

thanks for information. I would like to  downgrade my bbm too

Guru II
Posts: 21,601
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

Use the link above.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Guru II
Posts: 21,601
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

We already have an answer. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
My Device: blackberry curve 9300 3G
My Carrier: vodacom

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

I need the link for bbm7 pls , any1 can help
Guru II
Posts: 21,601
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

Did you try the links already posted?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2014
My Device: BlackBerry 9320
My Carrier: Telus

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

Hello John, I've tried this many times but it doesn't seem to work Smiley Sad I can download it but version 8 or 7 will not work! When I open it, it gets stuck at setting up bbm then I exit it and try to re-open and then it says I have no internet when I do? Please tell me how to fix this!

Thank you
Guru II
Posts: 21,601
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

Do you have a BlackBerry data plan on your account?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2014
My Device: BlackBerry 9320
My Carrier: Telus

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

No I do not, what do you mean my account? Like my bb I'd?
Guru II
Posts: 21,601
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: downgrade from bbm 8 to bbm 7

Your account with your wireless service provider. Your profile says that's Telus. Call them up and tell them the type of BlackBerry you have and tell them you need a BlackBerry BIS data plan.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!