Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® 10 Desktop Software

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 , Playbook 32G
My Carrier: Rogers

BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

[ Edited ]

During a backup of my Z10 on BlackBerry Link I get:

 

Link Version: 1.2.3.23

Z10 OS: 10.2.1.2102

 

4:33 PM 4/4/2014 - Brian-Phone

Failed to prepare device

 

4:33 PM - 4/4/2014 - Brian-Phone

Backup complete (Brian-Phone (04-04-2014).bbb)

The items from your device were successfully backed up.

 


As far as I know the Backup completed fine and should be good.  But why does it always say "failed to prepare device" afterwards?  It only does it after "Backup" and I think "Contact Sync" as well (I'll doublecheck the contact sync).  When I first connect my device to Link it does not show this error.

 

Any advice?

 

Thanks,

 

Brian

 

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-03-2010
My Device: Z30
My Carrier: Verizon Wireless

Re: BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

I just upgraded yesterday from a Torch 9810 to a Z30 (locked/Verizon), so new to Lync. I am getting the very same message as you.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 , Playbook 32G
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

First of all, congrats on the upgrade you'll love the Z10! Great phone. 

 

To help diagnose this "issue, do you have BlackBerry Link sync with Outlook? Mine has the sync turned on. 

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-03-2010
My Device: Z30
My Carrier: Verizon Wireless

Re: BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

Yes, I have sync with Outlook turned on in Link. I'm using a 64-bit laptop running Win 8.1 and MS Office 2013.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 , Playbook 32G
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

George,

 

I am also running Win 8.1 with MS Outlook 2013.

 

I have turned off the "Sync Contacts" in BlackBerry Link and I am not have the "Failed to prepare device"

 

Not sure if it is Link or Outlook.  I'll do more tests when I have time and update as I can.

 

Brian

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-03-2010
My Device: Z30
My Carrier: Verizon Wireless

Re: BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

Brian,

 

I solved my problem by clearing my Z30's contacts and calendar events (after verifying all were on my laptop/Outlook), uninstalled/reinstalled Link, rebooted. Its working fine now both the Sync and full backups. Probably overkill what I did, you may want to try doing these things progressively instead.

 

George

Regular Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 , Playbook 32G
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

How did you clear all your contacts and calendar events? 

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-19-2015
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

I have uninstalled the Link program, uninstalled the BB drivers, and reinstalled the Link program. It ran through the install process and installed the drivers. I am still getting the error that Link can not prepair my device.

I have a Z10, I am running Outlook 2007 and Windows 7 Professional. My computer recognizes my device and will charge and allow me to manually pull files (pictures, etc) from the device to my desktop.

I am unable to sync between my outlook and my device. Very frusterating that I cannot have my work calendar on my phone.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-01-2012
My Device: Blackberry Z10 , Playbook 32G
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry Link "Failed to Prepare Device"

rkeytek,

 

One thing I found was to make sure the Adapter settings in Windows is on:

 

Go to:

- Network and Sharing Center

- Change Adapter Settings (left side)

- Make sure this is enabled: BlackBerry Virtual Private Network (Mine is under Local Area Connection 2)

 

If it is Enabled maybe try "Diagnose" or "Disabling" and "Enabling" again