Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Tmobile
Accepted Solution

BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

Hello everybody!

In my calendar there is one week in July when already saved appointments do not show.

When I create an appointment and save it, I can see it in every view. After closing the calendar and reopening it, the appointments are vanished. Seeking the appointments by name I can find them, but when I look into the day view, week view or month view there is no appointment. This bug seems to show only in this week in July, in every other week everything works just fine...

Any idea how to fix this??? Thanks!

Retired
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

Hi talis and welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums!

 

Which calendar view are you using when you experience this behavior? Have you tried changing the calendar view? Also, do you have multiple calendars synchronized to your BlackBerry Q10?

 

Thanks.

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Tmobile

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

Hi CptS,

 

unfortunately the problem shows in every view. One moment - right after saving - the appointment is there, the next moment the whole week is empty. I synchronize with only one calendar in Outlook, and this seems to work correctly.

 

Thank you!

 

talis

Retired
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

When you create a new calendar entry, which options do you have when you click on the button above the Subject box?

 

Thanks.

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Tmobile

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

Hi,

I have the "Cancel" and "Save" buttons, and I can choose between my calendar "BBLink" and "private (local calendar)". I always use the "BBLink".

Retired
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

If you create the entry under the Private calendar, do the entries show?

 

Thanks.

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Tmobile

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

No :-(
Retired
Posts: 3,198
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

What version of software do you currently have installed on your BlackBerry Q10? Is T-Mobile your current provider?

 

Thanks.

 

-CptS

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Tmobile

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

I use the latest software, it's version 10.1.0.238, and T-Mobile is my current provider.
Thank you so much for your trouble - I'm really getting crazy with this problem...
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Tmobile

Re: BB Q10 Appointments in calendar do not show

Aaah - problem solved! I just updated my BB Link software to version 1.1.1.32, and now everything is working fine