Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: BSNL

BIS for Z10

Enjoyed BIS with Torch 9800.
Emails pushes impeccably.

Now with Z10 emails are not pushed during 'e, g, 3g, gprs' signals. It only requires good 3G BB signal or wifi.
BSNL is the service provider in local area in Maharashtra, horrible service. Only 1% of the time the signal is 3G.
Request for BIS for Z10.

Carlos D'Souza.
Carlos D'Souza
Posts: 95,511
Likes: 24,546
Solutions: 6,397
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BIS for Z10

Sorry, there will be no BIS network for BB10 devices.



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Regular Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
My Device: No device
My Carrier: BSNL, India

Re: BIS for Z10

What is your area I am on BSNL I am getting almost 95% time 3G network in Aurangabad Maharashtra And email work seamlessly on my DevAlphaC(Q10)

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 2,091
Registered: ‎03-11-2009
My Device: Z30
My Carrier: Telus

Re: BIS for Z10

As me tinned already. There is no BIS on Bb10.

If you had no troubles on torch it was because you didn't drop signal.

You will not get data services if the letter in you signal is lower case......period.

See http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB02334 for more details. This is not an email issue. This is not a BIS issue. This is a proper connection to your providers network. This could be radio, software, SIM, provisioning, or tower related.

I would start with testing someone else's bb10 SIM in your BlackBerry and try your SIM in someone else's. Note the results.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-05-2015
My Device: verizon 9900
My Carrier: MTN

Re: BIS for Z10

Hello pls I'm having difficulty getting 3G....4g plus on my B5.
Its brings SOS or searching for network whn I switch, I'v tried all d line (mtn, airtel, glo, Etisalat) still not workin donno if anyone can hlp pls (bold5 9900, verizon ) tnks
Posts: 95,511
Likes: 24,546
Solutions: 6,397
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BIS for Z10

@frizy-handsome2

 

Your B5, what is that?

What model BlackBerry do you have?

 

Your profile here states a "verizon 9900", but Verizon only had the 9930, not the 9900.

The 9930 does not have 4G.

 

So, check your BlackBerry, on the About screen or the white sticker under the battery, what is exact model number?



1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code