Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
DHL
Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎07-17-2013
My Device: SQC100-4
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Feature Requests for BlackBerry10 OS

Hi lara_19800, 

 

Please disregard my last response. I realized after I posted it that you already know all of the stuff I mentioned, and that it only had to do with the number of rings when you get a text or bbm. Sorry.




When I am feeling blue, I just start breathing again!
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-19-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Feature Requests for BlackBerry10 OS

I would like to delete one message sent or received in an on-going BBM chat. Currently on my z10 I only see the copy option when I press and hold the particular chat.
Posts: 94,163
Likes: 24,317
Solutions: 6,329
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Feature Requests for BlackBerry10 OS

Yep, you can delete the entire chat with that contact, is all.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-19-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Feature Requests for BlackBerry10 OS

I don't want to clear/delete the chat... i just want to delete one entry/message in the chat. any way to do that.. it is possible in any instant messenger
Posts: 94,163
Likes: 24,317
Solutions: 6,329
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Feature Requests for BlackBerry10 OS

Nope. I've never seen that ability in BlackBerry Messenger.

 

But, it's a feature request, all the same.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-19-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Feature Requests for BlackBerry10 OS

Yes that's my feature request Smiley Happy
Thank you for the confirmation.
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: Feature Requests for BlackBerry10 OS

I'd like to see one or both of these features:

 

Ability to set the phone to default to the work space for those users who only want to use the phone for business purposes

 

Ability to only have the work space on the handset, without needing to pay the premium for all of the EMM Regulated features. The security level in EMM Corporate is fine, i'd just like to not offer the personal space. Again, this would be great for those users who never use any personal features, or who are getting confused with work/personal partitions

Developer
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎02-05-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Feature Requests for BlackBerry10 OS

Add Ukrainian language to input .

Regular Contributor
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Missing call remain marked either with a call received from the same number right after

I have noticed a crazy behavior

 

In the past 5 minutes, an number called me and I was not near my Q5

 

When I came back, the Q5 ringed again

 

After talking, the message "missing call"  was warning about a missing call

 

I went to the calls list to see which was the missing called phone number

 

Well, the last two calls were identical, answered call and missing call numbers were the same one.

 

This is an bad and unwanted issues, let's suppose that (as it is for me) you have many (MANY) received calls and "call waiting" feature on. You are tlaking to customers, you may answer some calls in the backgorund and finally you are warned about 5 missing calls.

 

Now what? Should I goto compare all the numbers in the calls queue?

 

OS 7 and also previous ones, were avoiding this behavior.

 

For the practical daily use, looks like to me that this OS 10 stepped backward, instead than keeping good practices.

 

Ciao!


Robert

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎09-02-2010
My Device: Q5
My Carrier: Vodafone

Calls List - Automatically group calls from the same number and or from the same contact

I find the calls list too long and dispersive

 

It would make much much sense to at least allow the user to select an option to "group same number in the calls list"

 

Thank you

 

Robert