Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
My Device: Z10 - STL100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

Hi All,

 

I have a BB Z10 - STL100-3 version mobile which I had purchased from USA. Right now I am in India. When I am trying to update OS from device or from blackberry link software, it shows that "I have latest OS" .

 

I am not sure what is the problem. How to update the official 10.2.1 OS ?

 

Please suggest me.

 

Thanks in advance.

Super Contributor
Posts: 301
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Indonesia Telkomsel and Indonesia Indosat

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

You must insert USA sim card and then you will be able to download it over wi-fi connection.

Follow me: @radewa | BBM Channel: C000DAC5C
I am from https://forumdukungan.blackberry.com.
(EX) Indonesian BlackBerry Elite Member.
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-03-2014
My Device: z10 stl100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

Even I am facing problem as mentioned above. I am z10 stl 100-3 here in india. I earlier updated my z10 to os 10.2 using an official autoloader. But what am I suppose to do nw? How should I update it to os 10.2.1? And from where should I get a 'USA sim card?' and if there is any other way too, please specify ?
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-03-2014
My Device: z10 stl100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

I am using*
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
My Device: Z10 - STL100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

Hi,

 

Is there offical autoloader available for 10.2.1 ?

 

Thanks,

Jimik Shah

Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
My Device: Z10 - STL100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

Hi,

Finally got update message.
Thanks all for help.
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-03-2014
My Device: z10 stl100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

How did u do it? Please tell me? Even I want too?
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-03-2014
My Device: z10 stl100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

Even I would do it the same way u did? Please help?

Thanks
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
My Device: Z10 - STL100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

Just try to update in mobile only. I got message in mobile only.
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎01-03-2014
My Device: z10 stl100-3
My Carrier: Vodafone India

Re: Not able to update 10.2.1 OS in Z10

which sim are u using? I mean the network? and did u 'checked for update using wif'?