Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Guru II
Posts: 21,707
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

[ Edited ]

Neroyh wrote:
The bbve didn't work so I thought I'd try the autoloader method ^^

What do you mean "didn't work?"  Did it not test good or were you not able to test it at all?  What?


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-15-2013
My Device: Z10STL100-2/10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

I edited my reply but it was too late Smiley Sad sorry! 

 

I meant the audio recording failed.

Guru II
Posts: 21,707
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Then most likely the microphone is defective but the only way to know is to use an autoloader and try it after using the autoloader but before restoring any backup. If it still doesn't work then the mic is definitely defective.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-15-2013
My Device: Z10STL100-2/10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

And for your help! Im just backing up everything I can ^⌣^ will update progess tomorrow Smiley Very Happy

Regular Contributor
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎07-25-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: EMT

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

10.2.2.932 was not a good idea on Q10. I was not able to make or receive any phone calls.
Guru II
Posts: 21,707
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

Did you load a radio file?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎07-25-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: EMT

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

I did a full restore form backup (with Sachesi) and it did not fix my problem. I am opening a new thread for this.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎07-25-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: EMT

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

When I search for a specific version in Sachesi, lets say 10.2.1.3247, it finds the version and offers me a download a file that is about 1,2 GB


If I download that file, for example qc8960.factory_sfi.desktop-10.2.1.3247-nto+armle-v7+signed.bar, can I install this or do I have to do something with this file?


Problem is, that with country code etc, I can not find 10.2.1.3247 any more and this was the last version, that allowed me to change APN via escreen.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2014
My Device: z10 stl100-1
My Carrier: att

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

I upgraded my Z10 to BB10 OS 10.2.2.x also and lost my radio. No calls no data. So I rolled it back and all is well.

Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-12-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Upgrading BB10 OS Using Sachesi for an OTA-like Update

What's the latest OS version that's available for T-Mobile, Q10 on Sachesi?