Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Posts: 94,168
Likes: 24,317
Solutions: 6,329
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

1. You can just buy a battery seperately... not replace it and lose the device for 30days.

 

2. I would recommend a complete wipe of the device and reload the OS.

 

3. WhatsApp can be a huge hog of resources, syncing with your current contacts.

 

4. If you could show us here or in another thread, the CPU screens of your App Manager > Device, that would be great.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-09-2013
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: Tata Docomo

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

DEAR SIR

                   I tried as you said but nothing works. when I put battery on the device the RED LIGHT blinks one sec once. please help me..

 i dont know what to do.. i need to repair it urgently.. 


if you find my post is useful then press Like to support me

K.A.Mathan
Posts: 94,168
Likes: 24,317
Solutions: 6,329
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

MathanKA, you've tried ALL of the suggestions stated in this thread?
>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-11-2014
My Device: blackberry z10
My Carrier: airtel

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

Finally I'm over it, got a new phone xiaomi mi3 and I'm quite happy with my new phone. Now my z10 works as hotspot with charger plugged in(as it won't hold for even 2 hours). Purchasing a battery for this phone would have been a waste of money. Now I'm looking for buyers who can get my z10, it's just 2 months old.
Anyways, thanks everyone for support!! Was unable to solve my problem though!!
Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: airtel india

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

Please help as I'm unable to load the core OS....I tried the whole update... didn't work.....tried the patch......didn't work... showing error... "failure 500 CRC-32 for file 'qcfm.image.com.qnx.coreos.qcfm.os.factory_sfi.BB10_2_1.3247.704040.signed'

Please help
Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: airtel india

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

It's stl 001 z10 india
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,189
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
My Device: BlackBerry Passport - Z30 - Playbook - Finding Priv
My Carrier: Not Specified

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

You Mean " Z10 STL100-1 "

Regards Eree - Follow me on Twitter - Facebook - Google+

For more visit my Blog
Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: airtel india

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

Yes... sorry for typing it wrong
Posts: 94,168
Likes: 24,317
Solutions: 6,329
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

abujamroshan, your download is messed up. Delete the file you downloaded and download again.
>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: airtel india

Re: Upgrading OS10 devices using Autoloader

i've downloaded the core os file which is about 282mb at two different destinations on my computer....none works......same error