Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Accessing AS/400 through a Blacberry

Hey Everyone.  I admin a BES with around 25 users and it would great if they could access our company's AS/400 from their Blackberry device.  I was wondering if anyone is doing this and how they were able to accomplish it.  In theory it seems like there would be multiple ways to accomplish this, ie, Blackberry Client software, setting up an internal web interface that is accessed via blackberry browser, or an external web interface accessed via url.  If at all possible, we would like to access it internally, built into the company intranet, through the BES.  Is this possible and how?  If not, does anyone know of a solution that works for them that would be applicable to my situation.  Finally, what kind of costs are involved with your working solution. 

 

Thanks for any response.

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Accessing AS/400 through a Blacberry

[ Edited ]

The most direct way

to access should be via terminal mode

 

I mean a telnet emulator for AS400.

 

I have developed a Midlet to obtain this Man Wink

 

Just now I give this software for free (for test purpose)

so if you are interested contact me by the forum MP

 

 

EDIT: Removed personal information

Message Edited by Andy on 10-07-2009 07:30 AM
Forums Veteran I
Posts: 2,036
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
My Device: 8900

Re: Accessing AS/400 through a Blacberry

There are many ssh/telnet emulators for the blackberry, a google search would find some more also.
******************************************************************


If someone helped you give them kudos. Research all info!
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Accessing AS/400 through a Blacberry

note that a "generic" telnet /ssh

is very different (and dont work)

from

telnet for iSeries ...

I am a AS400 old developer

and I know what I am talking about ... PF3

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 2,036
Registered: ‎12-04-2008
My Device: 8900

Re: Accessing AS/400 through a Blacberry

Good to know, I know people who have used a telnet emulator before, I never realized it was a custom one but I'll keep that in mind.
******************************************************************


If someone helped you give them kudos. Research all info!
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Accessing AS/400 through a Blacberry

 

In fact is possible theorically use a PLAIN telnet VT100 on iseries.

 

But you need some "extra features" to work in the real work.

(the best is a complete 5250 emulator ... impossible to find for free IMHO) 

 

For example I have  developed this enanced telnet in my MIDLET:

 

- Configuration of "Device Name" (to avoid dynamic QPADEVxxxx and improvesecurity)

 

- Selectable 3 types of fonts (to adapt to your mobile/ astigmatism):

- native font:fastest but bigger dimension (depend on device)

- bitmapped BWfont (fast but no color)

- bitmappedColor (best choice, but can be slower on very old device)

 

- Direct input mode (type direct into your screen, nomandatory input window)

 

- Optional input window (with extended function)

 

- AS400 special - function keys (PF1 – PF24, RollUp/Dw / Attention / Reset Error)

 

- AS400 Colors (not standard ansi)

 

 And I want to add some extra (keep alive , SSL and so on)

 

and is

temporary

for free

for test porpouse

 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Accessing AS/400 through a Blacberry

Mochasoft has just released a TN5250 emulator for BlackBerry. The first version support BlackBerry with a real keyboard. A later release will include Storm

 

Get a 30 days trial from mochasoft.dk/tn5250bb.htm

 

tn5250 on blackberry

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Accessing AS/400 through a Blacberry

[ Edited ]

If you want to try my free software ... 

 

I have recently introduced some new features

 

(and some user find it very good compared to other Smiley Happy ).

 

For information send a PM

 

 

 

 

EDIT: Removed personal information 

 

 

 

Message Edited by Andy on 10-07-2009 07:31 AM