Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Adding a second BES to BlackBerry domain

I've read through all the posts on adding an additional BES to a BlackBerry Domain but could not find information that answered my question. Hence I have created a new post.

 

Question:

If I was to install another BES in the BlackBerry Domain, can the second BES also host a BlackBerry router service (i.e. can we have two BlackBerry Router services running on each BES in the same domain), or should we only have one Router service per domain? I assume it's best to have a remote BlackBerry Router for both BES to route through?

Forums Advisor I
Posts: 724
Registered: ‎07-02-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Fido

Re: Adding a second BES to BlackBerry domain

Either way is possible. In your case I'd not complicate too much, install all default BES components on both servers connected to a same domain.
Guru III
Posts: 32,127
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry PRIV, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Adding a second BES to BlackBerry domain

Also if possible to have both share the same database. That way if one BES goes down you can move users to the other one.

With seperate DB's you have to wipe and activate on the other one.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Forums Advisor I
Posts: 724
Registered: ‎07-02-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Fido

Re: Adding a second BES to BlackBerry domain

I don't think he mentioned separate DBs at all but separate router comp of BES. Any way is possible.