Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Not Specified

BES version 4.1.5.26 - cannot activate devices

[ Edited ]

<sorry wrong board> Hi Guys,

 

I updated to the BES version 4.1.5.26 the other day.  Everything went well, however now I am unable to Activate a new device using Enterprise Activation.

 

I have removed the user and all history.  Re-added the user.  Created Activation Email.  The error I get is "was not able to connect to remote server".

 

Any thoughts?

Message Edited by JesseD on 07-31-2008 04:34 PM
Guru III
Posts: 32,189
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: BES version 4.1.5.26 - cannot activate devices

does it have a data plan?

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Developer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BES version 4.1.5.26 - cannot activate devices

Yes.  The device has a data plan.  I am wondering if the BES port is not open.  If maybe it changed from 7080?
Forums Veteran II
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: BES version 4.1.5.26 - cannot activate devices

does the device have a BlackBerry Enterprise data plan?  There are different types of data plans.

 

Port 7080 isn't needed for activation.  The only port needed to be open (and outbound only at that; no inbound initiated connections needed) is 3101 from the BES to RIMs NOC.  If the BES services are running and the server is connected then you're good.  RIM did not change this port.

 

Have you reviewed the thread on EA Troubleshooting?

 

That said, can you get the error message again?  What you posted is not an error message a BlackBerry ever displays during enterprise activation.

------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/