Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Connect BES to two Exchange Servers?

Hello everbody,

It is possible to use one BES with 2 Exchange Servers 2003? On Exc 1 there is domain xyz.com and on Exc 2 there is domain abc.com. Both domains will be used with Blackberry Handhelds.

 

AlexD

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Connect BES to two Exchange Servers?

[ Edited ]

BES can connect to any number of Exchange servers, but you are doing more than that.  Are both your email domains in the same Active Directory and setup in the same Exchange environment?

Message Edited by DigitalFrog on 06-09-2008 05:20 PM
posted by DigitalFrog
________________________________
WARNING: May contain traces of nuts.
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
My Device: 8320

Re: Connect BES to two Exchange Servers?

Even with two domains or twenty domains and 20 exchange servers one server is leader of the pack unless you make them completly seperate domains physically.

 

So unless you have different physical domains just point your one BES at the leader it should work oky doky.

 

As for adding multiple exchange servers to one BES I would like to read the link on how thats done it sounds like fun.

Message Junkie on a Crackberry
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connect BES to two Exchange Servers?

At the moment we have one Forest tree for one (ADS)domain.

The other domains are only Maildomains.

It is possible to create a new ADS Forest out of the other domain and the BES accept this domain?

 

Or can we install a complete new Microsoft AD on a new server and make a trust between this two domains und implement the 2nd domian into the BES server?

 

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
My Device: 8320

Re: Connect BES to two Exchange Servers?

I'm confused, is this an AD question or a BES question?  I take the simple route.  You have multiple domains or Forests, Trees, bushes whatever making one Exchange box yes?

Okay so one BES is sufficent unless you have an army of users.

 

Then as they say on the Taco Bell commercial,  "I Tink we need a Bigga Box"

Message Junkie on a Crackberry
Highlighted
Forums Veteran II
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: Connect BES to two Exchange Servers?

[ Edited ]

BES for Exchange has a functioning boundry of an "Exchange Organization".  An Exchange Org has a typical boundary of a "Forest" ... however this can be overcome if required... 

 

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996010(EXCHG.80).aspx)

 

 

Being that you're in 1 forest, you're fine.  Just make sure for any new Exchange servers you add that have BES users on them you set the proper permissions per the installation guide.

Message Edited by vector on 06-30-2008 10:57 AM
------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/