Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: curve
My Carrier: tmobile
Accepted Solution

Exchange 2010 and SP3 on BES

So i see sp3 is not yet supported with BES 5.xx on the support matrix. Has anyone tested this at all yet? Will BES work at all or fail on install?

 

Anyone know of a time frame that SP3 will be supported?

 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: curve
My Carrier: tmobile

Re: Exchange 2010 and SP3 on BES

BB support repied with:

 

Thank you for contacting BlackBerry Technical Support.  We are pleased to assist you.

 

We do not have any current known issues with Exchange 2010 SP3.

 

If you require further assistance, please reply to this message.

 

This ticket will be pending for two days, on that day we will send you a follow up via email.

 

Thank you again for contacting us. Have a great day.

 

Sincerely,

 

Niki

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Telus

Re: Exchange 2010 and SP3 on BES

 

Hi there,

 

We are wondering too.

Have you done the SP3 upgrade yet and verified that BES functionality is working OK with all devices?

 

Thanks,

Doug

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: curve
My Carrier: tmobile

Re: Exchange 2010 and SP3 on BES

Not yet. I have the new 2010 sp3 envirmonent up but have not moved any BES devices yet. So far the BES connects to sp3 fine but will be testing next few weeks hopefully.

 

I think it will be fine.

 

i received an official email frmo BES support stating it would be fine.

Guru III
Posts: 32,116
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry PRIV, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Exchange 2010 and SP3 on BES

I know a few that have gone to SP3 with out issue

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V