Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Possible for one BES to link to 2 exchange servers in 2 domains

At present, our setup is domain A, with a 4.1.5 BES server, talking to a 2003 SP2 exchange server with most of our users on (450)

 

We have a smaller domain with trusts, which has an older BES server, running 4.0.x, talking to a 2000 exchange server.

 

We'd like the 4.1.6 BES to be the only BES we have, and have this setup to both exchange servers.

 

Is this possible?

 

Thanks

 

Forums Veteran II
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: Possible for one BES to link to 2 exchange servers in 2 domains

If both domains are a part of the same Exchange organization; yes.  Otherwise, no.
------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Possible for one BES to link to 2 exchange servers in 2 domains

thanks, exchange admins say different organisation Smiley Sad As the older exchange is 2000, am i able to build a new BES server to replace the flakey 4.0 server i have, with a new 4.1.6 server? Will 4.1.6 talk to exchange 2000? Thanks
Forums Veteran II
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: Possible for one BES to link to 2 exchange servers in 2 domains


rorton wrote:
thanks, exchange admins say different organisation Smiley Sad As the older exchange is 2000, am i able to build a new BES server to replace the flakey 4.0 server i have, with a new 4.1.6 server? Will 4.1.6 talk to exchange 2000? Thanks

BES 4.1 SP6 is supported and will work with Exchange 2000 ... I would really look to moving to Exchange 2007.

------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Possible for one BES to link to 2 exchange servers in 2 domains

thanks, we are slowly migrating people away from this server, so cant justify the cost to upgrade exchange, but we can upgrade the BES. so will look at that.

 

If i have Blackberry manager installed on my PC, will i be able to set that application up to look at both BES servers for admin purposes?

Highlighted
Forums Veteran II
Posts: 2,744
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Bold

Re: Possible for one BES to link to 2 exchange servers in 2 domains

You need to make sure the version of the BlackBerry Manager matches the version of the database that your BlackBerry servers are using.  This is effectively defined as the version of the BES which is the highest in a database.  So if you have 2 BES sharing 1 database and 1 BES is 4.1.1 and the other is 4.1.6; you need to use the 4.1.6 manager to manage everything.  Using the 4.1.1 Manager could break things.

 

That said, if you're using a 4.0.x BES in one environment and 4.1.x in another you don't want to be using the same manager.

 

If you launch the BlackBerry Manager and go to Tools > Options > Database  you can however change the database to connect to right there.

------------------------------
If you've found a solution through a post; please mark it as a solution.
If someone's was particularly helpful, give them kudo's!.


Get busy living, or get busy dying.

http://blog.port3101.org/hdawg/