Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
My Device: Not Specified

ipv6 for BES

 

Hi

 

I've a question. Is it posible to use a IPv6 only adress for BES server? But it have a IPv4 tunneling and public adress for outside stuff. The firewall nat this to IPv6 adress. I want use inside my netzwork IPv6 only.

 

greets

pascal

Guru III
Posts: 32,190
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: ipv6 for BES

Currently, BlackBerry Enterprise Server does not support IPv6. If an environment employs IPv6, the BlackBerry Enterprise Server might not operate as expected. For example, some BlackBerry services might not start. For more information, see KB04646.

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-09-2014
My Device: Passport (retired BB9900, Z30)
My Carrier: H3G Austria

Re: ipv6 for BES

Actually, nowadays this is just bull.

As we have to support BES 5 in our environment (people just love their BB9900) it would be pretty easy for BlackBerry to fix this by simply defining IPv4 as the preferred networkstack in java (this can even be done during startup of those processes), this should fix things in a dual-stack environment, which is the enterprise-environment nowadays.

if someone from BB reads this - please escalate this as its a simple and quick fix for all those that do have both IP stacks in their network and don't want to cripple their servers to v4 only.
-----
do something Smiley Wink
Guru III
Posts: 32,190
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: ipv6 for BES

I have mention it in the past a few times but with BES 10 and soon BES 12 I dont expect it to happen

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V