Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-28-2013
My Device: bold 9780
My Carrier: Rogers
Accepted Solution

Can I run BBES 10 and BBESE 5.0.4 on two dirreft server?

Can I run BBES 10 and BBESE 5.0.4 on two dirreft server?

 

OK details are as: This might be old question

 

I have running BBESE 5.0.4 and emails are flowing for users/blackberry ON problem.

Now I had installed BBES 10.1 on new server. with trial license. installation, activation, certification all done. able to send out test email to my email account. Blackberry On line support also shows active server.

 

So question is Can I keep running both server for diffent devices?

Can I remove user from old server and add on new server, then how do I active this on new service.

How BB will find which server it have to connect?

 

Super Contributor
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎05-10-2011
My Device: Z10

Re: Can I run BBES 10 and BBESE 5.0.4 on two dirreft server?

Yes, you can continue to run your old BES5 server and the new BES10 server. To migrate, you would delete the user from BES5 and then add them to BES10. When you assign an activation password, the BES10 server will register this with the BlackBerry Infrastructure and the user will be able to activate their Z10 or Q10.

You will need to keep the BES5 server until all your BlackBerry 7 and earlier devices are decommissioned.
----------
BESX 5.0.4, SQL 2008, Exchange 2010 SP2 RU4a
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-28-2013
My Device: bold 9780
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Can I run BBES 10 and BBESE 5.0.4 on two dirreft server?

Thanks, That I understood.

 

Question1: Can I migrate old device to new server?  if yes, how device/server know to connect which service?

Question2: If No old device to new server, Then new device BB10 or iPhone I can remove from old server and add user in new server, I will be able to activate Q10, Z10 by doing so. That I have to try.

 

Guru III
Posts: 32,190
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Can I run BBES 10 and BBESE 5.0.4 on two dirreft server?

1 magic bannanas are used, AD is looked at by BES 5 and BES 10 uses Active Sync which also uses AD

 

2 BES 10 does not support Java devices, it only supports BB10, IOS, android

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-28-2013
My Device: bold 9780
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Can I run BBES 10 and BBESE 5.0.4 on two dirreft server?

Smiley LOL Z10 is added, after setting exchange sync on BB services.

 

Now Question; When is required to add iPhone? I need to test this out. Thanks

Guru III
Posts: 32,190
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Can I run BBES 10 and BBESE 5.0.4 on two dirreft server?

You need to set up UDS on BES 10 server

 

Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-28-2013
My Device: bold 9780
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Can I run BBES 10 and BBESE 5.0.4 on two dirreft server?

UDs is running, had added the iPhone, sent the activation email.

 

Installed the Client on iPhone

2. On your device, open the BES10 Client.

3. Type the following server address: ca.bbsecure.com/S?????????

 

it failed to connect this given address.

 

Question: This should be addresss like that with our SRPID