Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Enterprise Service 10

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: o2

iOS UDS Profile Installation Failed

Hi,

We are trying to activate iOS 6 devices against our UDS installation, and it gets to the part where the phone shows the profile installation page and then it waits for about a minute and gives 'Profile Installation Failed'.

 

What logs can I look at to get an idea of what has gone wrong?

 

Cheers

David

BlackBerry Employee
Posts: 750
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: iOS UDS Profile Installation Failed

You'd want to look at the COMM log to see why this is failing

Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: o2

Re: iOS UDS Profile Installation Failed

Hi,

 

Thanks for replying. I asked my firewall guys to check if anything was being stopped and they noticed that the Communications Module in the DMZ is trying to access several IP addresses over HTTP during an activiation attempt.

 

I have looked at the documentation and I can't see where it specifies that the DMZ server requires HTTP outbound, which is denied on our servers.

 

Is this correct?

 

Thanks

David

BlackBerry Employee
Posts: 750
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: iOS UDS Profile Installation Failed

The COMM  module communicates via SSL over port 443 by default with the devices. Once the the username/password is verified the profiles are pushed out by the devices accessing the external URL.  What does your COMM log currently show in regards to profile installation during the activation?

Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: o2

Re: iOS UDS Profile Installation Failed

I can see lots of info in the COMM log, not sure which is relevant.

 

 

Certificate with key 'removed' is loaded successfully " 
Certificate with key 'removed' is loaded successfully " 
HTTP Request Completed: https://mdm.ourdomain.com/ios/enroll/2/88aedf3d-a64d-4192-9ed0-truncated/English/6.1.2 " 
DefaultRouteHandler (ios/profile/{tenantId}/{deviceGuid}/{language}/{osVersion}): POST https://mdm.ourdomain.com/ios/profile/2/88aedf3d-a64d-4192-9ed0-truncated/English/6.1.2 " 
Request User-Agent: Profile/1.0 " 
""ProfileHandler: Request is not signed by CA" " so send payload for SCEP."" "
""DeleteOrReactivateDevice: device id: 13" " reactivated: 'False'."" "
""DeleteOrReactivateDevice: device id: 13" " deleted."" "
ProfileHandler: Check device guid '88aedf3d-a64d-4192-9ed0-truncated'. " 
Profile: Sending device to https://mdm.ourdomain.com/ios/scep/2/device/14 for SCEP " 
""Profile: Payload:" 

 

I asked my firewall guys to collect a log of the dropped attempts, this is what I got:

 

Drophttp198.78.218.126
Drophttp208.178.18.254
Drophttp8.26.223.254
Drophttp8.27.0.254
Drophttp8.27.5.126
Drophttp80.239.171.169
Drophttp80.239.171.170
Drophttpocsp.entrust.net

 

We do use an SSL from Entrust.

BlackBerry Employee
Posts: 750
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: iOS UDS Profile Installation Failed

[ Edited ]

So this appears to have been the server attempting and failing to reach out to the entrust site to verify the validity of the certification.   Once the firewall was opened to allow this to complete activations are successful. The firewall was closed again and devices are still activating successfully.  

 

I'm currently unsure what conditions will trigger it attempting to verify again.