Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Not Specified

3G Network not displaying

When I first purchased the Blackberry bold the 3G Network displayed in the upper right hand corner, however after I transferred data from the blackberry pearl to the bold the 3G Network disappeared.  Now the only network that I see no matter where I am is the EDGE network. Any thoughts on how to fix this?
Elite II
Posts: 9,321
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: grameenphone

Re: 3G Network not displaying

Check what network mode is set in your phone. Go to Options -> Mobile Network -> Network Mode: 2G & 3G.

tanzim                                                                                  
If your query is resolved then please click on Accept as Solution

Click on the LIKE on the bottom right if the post deserves credit

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: 3G Network not displaying

The only options I have are Data Services = On and Mobile Network = AT&T. I do not see network mode anywhere under Mobile Network. Any other advice?

Forums Veteran III
Posts: 4,526
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Bold - T-mobile

Re: 3G Network not displaying

If i follow the steps provided i have four lines

 

Data Sevices

Mobile Network

Network selection mode and

Network mode

 

You don't have the same? If your answer is not, please reset the device taking out the battery for 30 seconds and check again.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If I help you with any inquire, thank you for click kudos in my post.
If your issue has been solved, please mark the post was solved.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: 3G Network not displaying

Thanks for the tip but it did not help.
Forums Veteran III
Posts: 4,526
Registered: ‎10-16-2008
My Device: Bold - T-mobile

Re: 3G Network not displaying

Go to an ATT Store and change the device.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If I help you with any inquire, thank you for click kudos in my post.
If your issue has been solved, please mark the post was solved.