Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-15-2010
My Device: Blackberry 9800
My Carrier: AT&T
Accepted Solution

AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

When I connected my Blackberry 9800 to my enterprise system, got permission setting OKed, the AT&T Navigator kept looping asking me to save again. It does this 100% of the time. Any solutions? My enterprise IT folks talked to AT&T and Telenav specialists which concluded that Blackberry locked the firewall and they knew no way to disable the firewall to let the AT&T Navigator to complete its install.

 

Please help!

Retired
Posts: 884
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

You could try to reset your device to factory defaults. Once the device is reset back to factory defaults you can then install the navigation software. To do this see the following link:

*Note do a back up of your device data before doing the reset.*

 

How to reset the BlackBerry smartphone to factory defaults - KB18998

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB18998

 

Then with the software installed, enterprise activate your device on the BlackBerry Enterprise Server again.

 

Hope this helps.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2010
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

[ Edited ]

I too am having this very problem.  I have reinstalled the application many times to no avail. I have reset the device and reinstalled and still had the same issue, even though I tried to work through this with AT&T customer service.

 

I bought the unit from Best Buy, so not sure if that's an issue.  I'm on the AT&T network along with my wife's phone.  The only unusual thing that was done when the device was purchased, was that I used her upgrade so the Best Buy guy had to switch the phone numbers and services back after the upgrade was done.  Not sure if that has something to do with this.

 

Also, is it possible that my corporate enterprise service locks the settings?

 

 

Retired
Posts: 884
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: rogers

Re: AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

Yes, your IT administrator could be blocking this service on your device.

 

I suggest you speak with them for further assistance.

 

Hope this helps.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-19-2010
My Device: Torch -9800
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

I ran into the same problem.  I bought my own personal phone with my own plan with the intentions of activating it on my company's BES server.  The telenav software worked perfectly prior to the enterprise activation.  After the activation, I was unable to get the Telenav software to launch.  It kept promting for application permissions to be changed.  The problem is that there are four settings under Interactions that are greyed out and set to Deny:

 

Input Stimulation

Browser Filtering

Recording

Security Timer Reset

 

I am pretty sure that the Recording has to be set to allow for the Telenav software to work.  No matter what I have tried, I have been unable to update/change this permission or any others for that matter.

 

Here is the funny part.  I am the BES admin for my company.  I opened up a ticket with RIM today and we went through every possible aspect of the policy to see if we could get the navigation software to work.  We were unable to get it working no matter what we tried.  We updated application restrictions and the Default IT policy and still nothing worked. 

 

If I can get it working, I will post it here.  The good thing is that I can work with RIM and AT&T without having to go through an IT department.

 

If anyone else has a quick fix, I would love to hear it.  This is extremely frustrating.  If I can't get it working within the next couple of days, I think I am going to go with an IPhone and talk my company into going with active sync rather than a BES server. 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-22-2010
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

I have been having significant problems with AT&T navigator using BIS as well.  I have spent countless hours on the phone with AT&T and NavTech.  Their solutions, which did not work any of the tfour times I've tried, was to reinstall the app.  THe only time it works is when THEY reset the network info on their end.  Sounds like a network problem to me and not a problem with the device.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

Hello.....I am having the same problem with Navigator on the 9800 once EA was activated. I am getting ready to contact my BES admin, have you had any luck determining what the problem is?

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-13-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

[ Edited ]

Hey there, my name is Chris and I work for TeleNav and we power AT&T Navigator! Sounds like you may be need to have the restrictions relaxed for your device. Since its under a blanket policy by your employer you may need to get in contact with the BES admin and have the restrictions all relaxed. That should fix the issue! Let me know if there is any other issues and please feel free to email me at (edited out personal contact info)

 

Regards,

Christopher Singh

Customer Support Representative II - Online Community Manager |  TeleNav Inc.

www.TelenavTrack.com | www.Telenav.com

(edited out contact info)

 

Receive the latest info on TeleNav products| Facebook.com/TeleNav

Find answers, share ideas, & report problems in our online community | TeleNav Online Community

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-20-2011
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: AT&T U-verse Live TV not working using Enterprise systems

I'm having the same trouble when I try to open AT&T U-verse Live TV on my new Torch 9800 using an Enterprise server/system  -  it keeps looping from permission settings "saved" to asking me to "settings update required  - would you like to update your settings."  It also does this 100% of the time.  Is the solution to this problem the same as that for AT&T Navigator when you're using an Enterprise server/system or is this something different with a different solution?!

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2011
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: AT&T Navigator not working using Enterprise systems

I'm the BES admin where I work and we have it installed with "out of the box" settings.  That firewall setting is a default and is not what causes the problem.  It is telenav.  I had a user who got a Bold a few months back and ever since then telenav apps didn't work.  I tried many things to get it to work and it would always have same result "logging in stuck at 99%".   Today, I was on the phone for 3 hours getting transferred from ATT to RIM back to ATT and then finally to telenav, then to 2nd tier support.

 

My solution was to install the latest version of telenav:

 

From your blackberry browser go to this link:

http://ota.telenav.com/ota/tnatt  choose RIM as the phone manufacturer, then select version 9000 Build 5.5.0.1016. 

 

I did nothing unusual with the telenav install, just accepted defaults and continued.  You have to enter your name at some point and PIN which is the last 4 digits of your phone #.  You only do that one time.  After, it will log you in automatically.

 

After it is installed, make sure older versions of the application are "hidden" from your bb home screen and only this new version is visible.  I almost made the mistake after the install of launching same old version again!!!  (on home screen, highlight the obsolete icon, press the bb menu button and select: hide)

 

The new version that was installed was put into the Download folder on the bb.  I had to move the new Navigator icon to the Home screen.  (highlight icon, press bb menu button and select:  move to home)

 

Hope this helps.