Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
My Device: Torch 9810
My Carrier: AT&T
Accepted Solution

All I see on Desktop is little squares

OK, I have tried doing a clean install and still have little squares.  I have been a BB user for a LONG Time but the more I have problems makes me want to think of DROID or IPhone.

Guru II
Posts: 21,521
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

Can you be a bit more specific?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
My Device: Torch 9810
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

When Desktop Manager is open all selections are little squares.  Since I know where the exit is usually at...I click on those little squares and the program closes.

Guru II
Posts: 21,521
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

Can you post a screenshot?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
My Device: Torch 9810
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

Message Board won't let me post screenshot.

 

Guru II
Posts: 21,521
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

Post to photobucket or similar and then post a link.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
My Device: Torch 9810
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

Guru II
Posts: 21,521
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

That looks like it installed with a font or language that your computer doesn't have. Did you install for English?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
My Device: Torch 9810
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

The initial installation worked fine on Monday and then Tuesday, I got this screen.  Today, I un-installed completely all Blackberry products and cleared all data.  Then after reboot from un-install, I I re-installed in English and still got the same screen.

Guru II
Posts: 21,521
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: All I see on Desktop is little squares

Then I suspect something happened with fonts in your Windows installation. Those squares are used when the program calls for a font or language that your computer doesn't have.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!