Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Storm 9530 / PlayBook 64GB
My Carrier: MTS
Accepted Solution

App World frozen on start up screen

Every time I try and start App World it freezes. It freezes as soon as it starts.

 

I have tried numerous restarts, turned the unit off for 1/2 hour, tapped the screen a hundred times. No success.

 

Please help. Hope I don't have to do a wipe as I have 45 GB of media on it.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Playbook
My Carrier: N/A

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

Im having the same issue, as soon as I open the app world nothing but the background loads!

 

Anyone know of any general problems / fixes?  Thnx!

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
My Device: z10
My Carrier: t-mobile

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

I had the same problem, and Called RIM.

 

Here is the FIX:

    1) while in AppWorld - Blank Background screen

    2) Bring up the keyboard - swipe from lower left to center to bring up the keyboard

    3) Type:   RST   (which stands "reset")

 

Quick and restart appworld  

Highlighted
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Storm 9530 / PlayBook 64GB
My Carrier: MTS

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

Thnx. I'll remember that for next time. Did a wipe this morning to get it up and running.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Playbook
My Carrier: N/A

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

Thanks jcsf, You're a beauty. Worked like a charm.
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-11-2011
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

Didn't work for me. Tried lang change and all the other stuff without success. Don't want to wipe either.

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
My Device: Playbook, Bold 9800
My Carrier: Bell

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

Doesn't work for me. Have also tried the language trick - nothing has worked so far.
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
My Device: Bold 9650
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

RST doesnt work for me either (nor the language change trick etc.)
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-23-2011
My Device: playbook 9100 7100
My Carrier: rogers

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

I tried the RST several times and it did not work.
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎05-07-2011
My Device: BLACKBERRY PLAYBOOK
My Carrier: ICE

Re: App World frozen on start up screen

hi! did you get a confirmation message after RST like "cache has been cleared " or nothing?