Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: 8520 v2
My Carrier: tmobile

App error 200 reset

[ Edited ]

So I was on my blackberry and I had just downloaded an app then my bb froze so I rebooted it and it came up with app error 200 reset but it wont and my bb can't connect to the internet as my charging block is broke how can I fix this????? also my blackberry is a 8520 curve 

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: 8520 v2
My Carrier: tmobile

Re: App error 200 reset

can someone help me as fast as they can 

 

thanks 

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,581
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAG111), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: App error 200 reset

Hello again,


Here is a KB that discusses that error:

  • KB30100 "JVM 200" appears on the BlackBerry smartphone

Hopefully it contains something useful! There also are multiple existing threads on this site that discuss that exact error...your review of those might prove useful, and a search of this site, using the error message, error code, or symptom, should reveal all applicable existing threads to you.

 

Unfortunately, without the ability to use the USB/Charging port with a computer, there is likely nothing you can do to recover your BB. All of the powerful tricks require USB connection to a PC...there is pretty much nothing to be done on just the device alone. 

 

(Then again, I understood from you duplicate post that the USB/Charging PORT on the BB was broken...now you say "block", so I am no longer quite sure what exactly you an do or not.)

Good luck and let us know!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: 8520 v2
My Carrier: tmobile

Re: App error 200 reset

okaii but should i try to put a paper clip down the small hole to do a hard reset if so what hole
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,581
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAG111), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: App error 200 reset

I do not know if your specific model has such a "reset" hole or not. You need to inspect carefully to see. But, it will be clearly marked as such...don't insert the paper clip anywhere else or you risk further damage. Again, I don't know if your model even has such a reset hole.

Good luck!

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-30-2013
My Device: 8520 v2
My Carrier: tmobile

Re: App error 200 reset

okaii i will just have to get a new one then