Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 982
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Classic- SQC-100-4
My Carrier: T-Mobile USA
Accepted Solution

BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.

The blackberry app world is not installed on my brand new torch. i have tried going to the bb website to download, but i cannot find anything on how to download the app world. I have already tried a os reload. Please help.

1. If a post has helped you, show your appreciation by clicking Like at the bottom of the message box.
2. If a post has solved your question, please click ''accept as solution'' to verify your question has been solved.
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,260
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.

Hello,


Please try this sequence:

1) Check and, if installed, remove AppWorld from your BB

  • KB10040 How to view or remove installed applications on a BlackBerry smartphone
  • If it requests that you reboot the BB, do so

2) Do a Batt-Pull reboot (power on, remove battery, wait, insert battery, wait), even if redundant to the one you did in step 1.

3) Install (on your BB) a fresh copy of AppWorld

4) Do another Batt-Pull reboot

5) See if it now works.

Cheers!



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Member
Posts: 982
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Classic- SQC-100-4
My Carrier: T-Mobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.

Thank you for your help with the app world, but the phone has developed some issues since I got it yesterday. The worst issue is the sound will stop working after some time of use. I will have to pull the battery to fix it. This has happened 2 times in one day. I have already reloaded the os twice since I got it, the phone also reboots randomly. Do you think this could be caused by hardware or software issues, and what can I do to fix it?
1. If a post has helped you, show your appreciation by clicking Like at the bottom of the message box.
2. If a post has solved your question, please click ''accept as solution'' to verify your question has been solved.
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,260
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.

If you have a hardware problem, then nothing you do with software or OS will be of any help. But, at an internet distance, there is no way to truly diagnose a hardware issue...rather, only to guide you to things to try that will rule out other causes, leaving only hardware as your most likely cause. Given how new the device is to you, you may not want to deal with it and instead return to your place of purchase for formal support and (hopefully) replacement.

 

But, if you want to try, then I recommend that you attempt to boot into Safe Mode:

  • KB17877 How to start a BlackBerry smartphone in Safe Mode

It may take you multiple attempts to get the ESC key sequence (press/release/hold) correct, so be patient. When successfully into Safe Mode, see what happens.

If the behavior ceases, then think carefully...what happened just before this behavior started? A new app? An update? A Theme? Something else? Think carefully as the smallest change could be causal...and attempt to undo whatever that was.



But if the behavior continues in Safe Mode, then you may need to consider more drastic actions -- WIPE, OS Reload, BBSAK Wipe/Reload, and the "Bare Bones" OS Reload Process. To prepare, you should be sure that you have a full backup to your PC...please review the Backup link in my auto-sig on this post for instructions.

You may also need the use of these tricks:


If you want to try at the OS level, then the simplest way is to, on a PC (you cannot do this on MAC):

1) Make sure you have a current and complete backup of your BB...you can find complete instructions via the link in my auto-sig below.

2) Uninstall, from your PC, any BB OS packages

3) Make sure you have the BB Desktop Software already installed

4) Download and install, to your PC, the BB OS package you desire:

  • http://us.blackberry.com/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp
  • It is sorted first by carrier -- so if all you want are the OS levels your carrier supports, your search will be quick. However, some carriers are much slower than others to release updates. To truly seek out the most up-to-date OS package for your BB, you must dig through and find all carriers that support your specific model BB, and then compare the OS levels that they support.

5) Delete, on your PC, all copies of VENDOR.XML...there will be at least one, and perhaps 2, and they will be located in or similarly to (it changes based on your Windows version) these folders:

  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
  • C:\Users\(your Windows UserName)\AppData\Roaming\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Loader XML

6a) For changing your installed BB OS level (upgrade or downgrade), you can launch the Desktop Software and connect your BB...the software should offer you the OS package you installed to your PC.

6b) Or, for reloading your currently installed BB OS level as well as for changing it, bypass the Desktop Software and use LOADER.EXE directly, by proceeding to step 2 in this process:

If, during the processes of 6a or 6b, your BB presents a "507" error, simply unplug the USB cord from the BB and re-insert it...don't do anything else...this should allow the install to continue.



You may also want to investigate the use of BBSAK (bbsak.org) to perform the wipe it is capable of.



You may also want to try the "Bare Bones OS Reload Procedure" to attempt to narrow down the precise causal item:

  1. Load your OS "bare bones"...if anything is optional, do not install it.
  2. If the behavior presents immediately, then try a different OS with step 1
  3. If the behavior does not immediately present, then run for as long as it takes for you to be sure that the behavior will not present.
  4. Add one thing -- no matter how tempting, just one.
  5. If the behavior does not present immediately, then again run for long enough to be sure it will not have the same problem
  6. Repeat steps 4 and 5 until all things are loaded or the behavior presents

When the behavior presents, you know the culprit...the last thing you loaded.

If the behavior does not re-present, then you know that either step 1 or 2 cured it.

If the behavior presents no matter what, then you likely have a hardware level issue for which no amount of OS or software can cure.



You may also need the use of these tricks:



If you are on MAC, you are limited to only your carriers sanctioned OS packages...but can still use any levels that they currently sanction. See this procedure:

  • KB19915How to perform a clean reload of BlackBerry smartphone application software using BlackBerry Desktop Software

Good luck and let us know!



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Member
Posts: 982
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Classic- SQC-100-4
My Carrier: T-Mobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.

No more rebooting or sound issues in safe mode. Someone at verizon did not do there job and completely wipe the device. There was an application called FlapBird loaded on the phone. Only one problem remains, when i try to log on to BBRY support forums, the phone justs brings me right back to the sign in page after i have already entered my username and password. I verifyed that the imformation was correct that i entered. Is this a device or website issue?

1. If a post has helped you, show your appreciation by clicking Like at the bottom of the message box.
2. If a post has solved your question, please click ''accept as solution'' to verify your question has been solved.
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,260
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.

Sorry, but I need clarity to understand if things are truly resolved...


curve8530curve8330 wrote:

No more rebooting or sound issues in safe mode. Someone at verizon did not do there job and completely wipe the device. There was an application called FlapBird loaded on the phone.


So, things ran fine in Safe Mode, and removing that app also then let things run fine in a normal boot mode? If so, then that is success. But, to be certain, you might want to do a full WIPE and start all over from scratch...you never know what else they may not have done that could come back at you down line sometime. In addition, whenever I find a device that was not properly cleansed for any purpose, I always totally cleanse it just to be sure, which means also doing a ResetToFactory via the Desktop Software (just in case their is a latent IT Policy).


curve8530curve8330 wrote:

Only one problem remains, when i try to log on to BBRY support forums, the phone justs brings me right back to the sign in page after i have already entered my username and password. I verifyed that the imformation was correct that i entered. Is this a device or website issue?


"BBRY support forums"...do you mean this site? Or some other site? I can't tell for sure...

I do know that, as of at least a couple of hours ago, there was a problem with this sites login page causing odd behaviors even via PC/browser. So, if your issue reported is indeed this site, then it could be related to that. I don't know how it renders on your device, but I know that via PC/browser (FireFox) one must scroll down the login page to get to the location that actually works to log into the site. The link at the top that is presently displayed does not succeed for logging in, only the one further down the page. But, again, I don't know how it's rendering on your device browser.

 

Good luck!



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Member
Posts: 982
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Classic- SQC-100-4
My Carrier: T-Mobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.

All isues were resolved in regualer and safe mode. Will the wipe cancel my cell service?

1. If a post has helped you, show your appreciation by clicking Like at the bottom of the message box.
2. If a post has solved your question, please click ''accept as solution'' to verify your question has been solved.
New Member
Posts: 982
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Classic- SQC-100-4
My Carrier: T-Mobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.

Were is the reset to factory on bbry desktop software?

1. If a post has helped you, show your appreciation by clicking Like at the bottom of the message box.
2. If a post has solved your question, please click ''accept as solution'' to verify your question has been solved.
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,260
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.


curve8530curve8330 wrote:

All isues were resolved in regualer and safe mode.


OK...good.


curve8530curve8330 wrote:

Will the wipe cancel my cell service?


No.



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,260
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: BB app world does not show up on new Torch 9850.


curve8530curve8330 wrote:

Were is the reset to factory on bbry desktop software?


  • Article ID: KB31291 How to reset a BlackBerry smartphone to factory settings using BlackBerry Desktop Software

You might first though want to check to see if there is a latent IT Policy or not:

  • Article ID: KB30076 How to check for an IT Policy on a BlackBerry smartphone

I am merely recommending caution based on what you described (about someone else not doing all they should have done with the device). Indeed, given there was something left over, this may well apply if the device was previously used rather than new in box:

  • Article ID: KB05099 Steps to take before selling or after buying a previously owned BlackBerry smartphone


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................