Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
My Device: 9360
My Carrier: 1

BB protect & security wipe

This wot I no....
U can lock ur phn, u can block ur phn nd u must also suspend ur BB pin with ur service provider if its lost or stolen....

On ur own using BB protect u can also ,lock ur nd trace it, but anyone(who is fimiliar with BB) cn disable the trace function of BB protect or jst do a security wipe.

The question
How cn I prevent this ....

Desired outcome
I want to use BB protect to trace ma phn if lost/stolen (with the help of the police ofcourse, lol)
Guru II
Posts: 22,044
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BB protect & security wipe

The only way to prevent unauthorized use of your phone is to lock it with a password when not in use.

However, even still, it can be wiped and reused by someone else but they won't be able to access your data.

If lost or stolen, you can use BB Protect but if the device is turned off, or wiped, it's useless. All you can do at that point is have your carrier block the pin/imei.

Note: It is poor forum etiquette to post in text-speak. It makes your post quite difficult to understand. Please type full words when making posts. There is no 140 character limit on a forum.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
My Device: 9360
My Carrier: 1

Re: BB protect & security wipe

Thanx for the reply.....

I realised that once ur phone is gone u will never get it back... Nd there is nothing u cn do abt it.....
Its frustrating the c... Out of me....BB protect disapointing...
But I will figure sumthing out ..mayb thers an App out ther
Tanx evryone for your support


Guru II
Posts: 22,044
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BB protect & security wipe

There is no app since any app can be uninstalled...just as with BB Protect.

And please...drop the text speak! It is irritating.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!