Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Vodafone Qatar

BlackBerry BIS Outage

Done, this has been noticed by RIM already.

Vodafone Egypt and Vodafone Qatar got reports from RIM that the "rcp.eu.blackberry.com" has outage in Europe which affects Europe and Middle East and RIM is working on it.
Elite II
Posts: 8,978
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z30
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: BlackBerry BIS Outage

I've heard the same, and we thank you for sharing it with us.  Keeping everyone up to date on issues such as this is appreciated.  Smiley Happy


- If my response has helped you, please click "Options" beside my post and mark it as solved. Clicking the "thumbs up" icon near the bottom of my response would also be appreciated.



Super Contributor
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Vodafone Qatar

Re: BlackBerry BIS Outage

Your Welcomed Smiley Happy
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: BSNL India

Re: BlackBerry BIS Outage

Hi,

 

Is it up yet? I am facing the same problem here in India.

 

Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Vodafone Qatar

Re: BlackBerry BIS Outage

@Loukay don't worry, all of us should be facing it, that's normal Smiley Frustrated

I just hope it gets fixed asap.
Super Contributor
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Vodafone Qatar

Re: BlackBerry BIS Outage

It was working fine with me this morning, will check again once I get back home.
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-19-2011
My Device: 9300 Curve 3G

Re: BlackBerry BIS Outage

Hi, please confirm you had the same issue. Because this is not clear. Driving me crazy, without the push mail I am missing why I bought that device Smiley Happy And, it is 24 hours already. Smiley Happy

Super Contributor
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎01-12-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Vodafone Qatar

Re: BlackBerry BIS Outage

Its fine here connecting to BIS over WiFi takes less than 3 Seconds ... I am connecting to the UK Noc which is using the same address you mentioned before.

Try to hard reset your device or try another wifi hotspot Smiley Happy
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-19-2011
My Device: 9300 Curve 3G

Re: BlackBerry BIS Outage

No way. I tried with 4 hotspots so far (belgacom, voo, verizon). I get my DHCP IP from the hostpsots ok, I can resolv DNS, I can browse, I can tweet but I can't BBM, I can't email. Wifi Diagnostic all is green but the status for rcp.eu.blackberry.com in 'connecting'. I hard reset the box a couple of times, no way. My BB Provide, Base Belgium. This is getting truly annoying. Any idea?