Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-26-2014
My Device: Curve 9320
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Blackberry 9320 wifi problem

My blackberry can connect to the internet but can't load a website, it comes up with 'could not find requested server' my mobile network works fine though.

I've tried:

Ressting phone back to factory default
Deleting wifi service book
Turning off wifi
Security wiped everything
Taking the battery out
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-26-2014
My Device: Curve 9320
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: Blackberry 9320 wifi problem

I meant it could connect to wifi, but not access the internet
Super Contributor
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
My Device: BB Z10

Re: Blackberry 9320 wifi problem

You need to check with the Service provider that the APN settings are correct or not on your device.. 

 

http://btsc.webapps.blackberry.com/btsc/viewdocument.do?externalId=KB05327&sliceId=1&cmd=displayKC&d...

 

 

 

 

Please update the result after applied..

Thanks
Developer
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎10-06-2013
My Device: Playbbook
My Carrier: TATA Docomo

Re: Blackberry 9320 wifi problem

I had same problem like before,
Solution :

make sure wifi is working mean connect another device and check is internet working.
if wifi connect and internet not working means some prob. with your internet provider. some time it may show you LIMITED.
so shutdown device and wait for 10-30 sec. and restart it prob. solved.

if its work for you like this.
Developer
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎10-06-2013
My Device: Playbbook
My Carrier: TATA Docomo

Re: Blackberry 9320 wifi problem

also check your APN settings
Highlighted
Guru II
Posts: 21,958
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Blackberry 9320 wifi problem

APN settings are not related to wifi usage.

Have you tried another wifi network? Also, look in Options and search for IT policy. Open the IT policy menu and see if anything is listed under "Services."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!