Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

Hi,

 

Anyone know why a new Bold I received from Rogers cannot receive 2G or 3G data?  According to Rogers all account info is activated and my issur not is a Tier 2 tech issue with networking and RIM.  Any one else experiencing this?

 

John

Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,054
Registered: ‎05-23-2008
My Device: 8110, 8300, 8800, 8700, 9000

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

Try:

 

Pulling the battery out of the device whilst it is turned ON and not connected via cable to anything. Very important its turned on.

 

Once it loads back up, ensure it says 3G in top right hand corner.

 

Then go to options > Advanced > Host routing table> Menu button and select Register now. This updates the info on the RIM relay.

***************************************************************************************************
If your issue is resolved, put a checkmark in the green box that contains the resolution.
OR
If it was just/or also really helpful - Give it a Kudos.. Go on Mate.. Help the rest of the clueless blackberry user world find their answer too..
~Gday from Down Under~
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

Thanks for the quick reply, I already went through this with Roger's Tier 1 support and it did not resolve it.  Any other ideas?
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

Having the exact same problem. Rogers and RIM have confirmed that my plan is provisioned properly.

 

I have already:

-Pulled the battery

-Registered Host Routing Table (hundreds of times)
-Sent service books from BIS site

-Removed SIM card and put it back in

 

Rogers has escalated this issue to Tier 2 but I have absolutely no confidence in Rogers. 

 

Anyone have any idea how this issue can be resolved?

I'm getting lower case 'edge' and no data services with 3G.

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

It sounds like we are having exactly the same problem, are you trying to activate BIS or BES?
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

I'm activating on BIS but I'm pretty sure the source of our problem is the same. According to Rogers tech support, this is a known issue with Blackberry Bolds. They won't register on Blackberry Relay servers.
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

That's is what I was told as well.   Wonder why us and not others, just curious, are you a new subscriber with Rogers?  Is this your first Blackberry?   I was with Fido before using a Blackberry Connect (BIS).
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

I had BIS account with Rogers for a while now. I just sold my 8800 and bought the Blackberry 9000 (bold). My data services work on every other blackberry device, just not the bold. I really want to know what the problem is.
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

Just thought I'd let you know.

 

I asked the Blackberry Technical Rep to put a note on the account saying the device was defective, and then I called Blackberry Customer Care and asked them to ship me a new Bold with a return envolope for this one. 

 

Now I'm just waiting for UPS to deliver my new Bold. 

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blackberry Bold Data not working BES/Rogers

I took these steps last week as well.   I expect to get it tomorrow, I will let you know.