Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Vodafone Germany

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

ive done it again and it also says Radio activation FAIL

Elite II
Posts: 8,981
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

Okay, one last shot by me.

 

This is going WAY back to the beginning.  Do you have a proper BlackBerry data plan with your  carrier?  Sure, everything might be OK with their network and your calls are getting through, but without that BlackBerry data plan, you'll be going nowhere with any data transmission on your phone.

 

Let us know.  Smiley Happy


- If my response has helped you, please click "Options" beside my post and mark it as solved. Clicking the "thumbs up" icon near the bottom of my response would also be appreciated.



New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Vodafone Germany

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

i did the test again, radio activation FAIL

New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Vodafone Germany

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

radio activation fail

Elite II
Posts: 8,981
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

NOW, you have something to go to your carrier with.

 

Call Vodafone and explain the situation.  If your phone is less than one year old, you would qualify for a new one under RIM's warranty.

 

 

Please update us on your progress.  Smiley Happy


- If my response has helped you, please click "Options" beside my post and mark it as solved. Clicking the "thumbs up" icon near the bottom of my response would also be appreciated.



New Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2011
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Vodafone Germany

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

Bill, I have a full worldwide data plan, and the bbry is less than one year old

 

bob

Elite II
Posts: 8,981
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

We like to know the end result from the advice we give here.

 

If you'd be kind enough to proceed with the prescribed course of action then get back to us with your results, I'd really appreciate that.  (We like to know if what we're suggesting is working.)

 

 

Best of luck with your phone.  Smiley Happy

 

 

P.S.  VERY IMPORTANT:  If you get another phone from Vodafone, either a brand new one or a replacement while yours is being fixed, be sure to back up your  data with BlackBerry Desktop Software before proceeding!


- If my response has helped you, please click "Options" beside my post and mark it as solved. Clicking the "thumbs up" icon near the bottom of my response would also be appreciated.



Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-27-2011
My Device: 8520
My Carrier: mtn

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

Hi
My app world has had a few upgrades,which was facebook an whattsapp,an I can't upgrade cos it keeps giving me errors....I checked my bb status an it shows that my bb enterprise server is not connected.....I does not want to allow me to reinstall facebook or whattsaPp,but I can browse...please help
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2012
My Device: blackberry torch 9800
My Carrier: orange

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

[ Edited ]

sorry to reply but i have just got me phone from from repair and have a new handset and now nothing works can u check my pin plz?

[Removed personal information to comply with Community Guidelines and Terms and Conditions of Use]

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-08-2012
My Device: blackberry curve 8300
My Carrier: tesco

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

I bought a blackberry curve 8300 from tesco 8 days ago and the blackberry internet would not connect. After 8 days of talking to tesco customer care they advised me to cancel my contract and open another one. I got the new phone today and it seems i'm going to have the same problem. Tesco doesn't seem to know what the problem is and i'm getting more and more frustrated. starting to think I should have chosen Iphone Smiley Sad