Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2012
My Device: Blackberry Curve 9300
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

For 2 months now services status says...blackberry enterprise server not connected. wifi active profile, SSID and type not connected! phoned customers services and they didnt help at all. Turned phone off, on, off,on tried to connect to my house wifi and nothing. My contract is with Vodafone and i have unlimited internet access....I dont understand whats going on!

please help...

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Optus

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

Having the same problem with my Torch......been on the phone to my service provider, they can't help. 

 

Is the phone defective?  Should i send it back to the supplier?

 

Cant download any apps, can't set up email account.....any advice?

Highlighted
Guru III
Posts: 32,253
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

Blackberry Enterprise server not connected will show if you do not have a BlackBerry dataplan.

 

you need to call your carrier to get one

 

 

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Optus

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

[ Edited ]

Have a dataplan.....everything on my service providers (Optus) side is connected, I have credits, my email is set up....

 

Optus can't help, they don't know what's wrong, says it might be a defective phone

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
My Device: Blackberry curve 8310
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

Recently bought my blackberry 8310 from ebay I have tried absolutely everything but i still can't access my browser everything is connected except my enterprise server how can i solve this problem i have already spoken to vodafone and i am on pay as you go so don't think they would either give me a new phone or take it to be repaired

Guru III
Posts: 32,253
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry DTEK60, Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook,BT Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

usually pay as you go does not include BlackBerry data

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2016
My Device: 9780
My Carrier: Airtel Nigeria

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

My BlackBerry Model 9780. does nt connect the internet. what i recieve on the phone screen is your celular connect the internet contact your service provider to change your plan. i have call my service provider to send the phone internet  setting yet, cnt browse the internet. can you help.

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2016
My Device: 9780
My Carrier: Airtel Nigeria

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

Can i call Vodafone from Nigeria?
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2016
My Device: 9780
My Carrier: Airtel Nigeria

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

My BB WIFI is On. But, the phone reply no WIFI connection why, What do i do?
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2016
My Device: 9780
My Carrier: Airtel Nigeria

Re: Blackberry Enterprise server not connected?

Yes, i have Backup. but in the process of installing there is an erro reply of checking of network while my laptop network OK.