Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
My Device: blackberry bold 9900
My Carrier: RIM

Re: Blackberry OS 7.1 for BB 9900 Avaliable on the Optus Network (in Australia)

How long does it take to complete the download?
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
My Device: Blackberry Q10
My Carrier: Globe Telecom

Re: Blackberry OS 7.1 for BB 9900 Avaliable on the Optus Network (in Australia)

Hi! You can only update by connecting your bb to either mac or Pc. The link is for bb desktop update only. No ota download from the phone. Thanks
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
My Device: Blackberry Q10
My Carrier: Globe Telecom

Re: Blackberry OS 7.1 for BB 9900 Avaliable on the Optus Network (in Australia)

It took me one hour and 35 mins to update and finish
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
My Device: blackberry bold 9900
My Carrier: RIM

Re: Blackberry OS 7.1 for BB 9900 Avaliable on the Optus Network (in Australia)

Thank you guys ill try it
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-06-2012
My Device: curve 9300
My Carrier: mobilink

Re: Blackberry OS 7.1 for BB 9900 Avaliable on the Optus Network (in Australia)

hi, can any one help me how to install the os 7.1 from scratch as in the mobile has no operating system at all. Actually recently my mobile gave me a startup error of JVM error, and since then it is not loading the OS at all, the startup process starts and restarts before it completes the startup bar. so its just restarting again n again without even loading the OS. i have BB bold 9900 i also lost one day important msgs, can i get the back up some how too? for now the OS installation is priority.. please help / guide.

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-06-2012
My Device: Blackberry Bold 9900
My Carrier: Optus

Re: Blackberry OS 7.1 for BB 9900 Avaliable on the Optus Network (in Australia)

Im not quite sure but have you tried a hard reset?