Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-07-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Digi

Can't use torch as modem?

I've searched the forum and can't find how to enable internet modem for my torch. Previously, on bold2 the modem option is available on desktop manager. I just need to select my telco and it's auto configure.

Now its not even there!

If it's any help, my set is an AT&T set but I'm on different telco.

Anyone with working solution? I'm on digi - telco from malaysia.
Blackberry 9800 (Torch) - BB OS 6.0 Bundle 695 (v6.0.0.246 platform 6.4.0.105)
Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-04-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Can't use torch as modem?

[ Edited ]

(Windows 7 users) go to (C:\ProgramData\Research In Motion\Blackberry\ and open the. IP_modem_configuration file in word pad.

 

(Xp users) go to c:/Documents and Settings\all users\application data\research in motion\blackberry (and yes you will have to make hidden files and folders unhidden).

 

find your carrier and change all False--> to *TRUE*.

Resave the file

 

Now restart your Blackberry Desktop Software Version 6.0.0.43

 

Go to  >Tools >Start Mobile Internet

 

Your Provider should now be in the list.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-07-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Digi

Re: Can't use torch as modem?

Problem is I don't even have the mobile internet function on my DM.

 

I actually checked the file you mentioned my telco is marked as true.

 

Thanks for the input though.

Blackberry 9800 (Torch) - BB OS 6.0 Bundle 695 (v6.0.0.246 platform 6.4.0.105)
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Globe Telecoms

Re: Can't use torch as modem?

Just got my unit the other day and I'm having the same problem. The "Mobile Internet Settings" doesn't even appear under the Tools menu for me (although there used to be an icon in the lower left corner of DM before I upgraded to desktop software v6.0.0.43 and device software to v6.0.0.246).

 

Has anyone found a solution for this yet?

New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-02-2010
My Device: torch
My Carrier: satelindo

Re: Can't use torch as modem?

Same problem here: No Internet function on DM.

 

has anyone found a solution?

 

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Can't use torch as modem?

I'm just switching from my Palm Treo 750 to my new BB torch 9800.

I used to have modem application from pdanet from this link

http://www.junefabrics.com/blackberry

I paid one time fee and it's still good now after I downloaded new application fro my BB torch.

I'm so please....Smiley Happy

 

Good luck!

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Globe Telecoms

Re: Can't use torch as modem?

Found a free solution.

 

Download the AT&T Communication Manager first then create a profile for mobile browsing. You will need to configure this profile (access method: dialed number; access point name).

 

These settings will differ for every carrier/country. In my case, my carrier also provides a mobile wifi service (USB) so I got hold of a manual and copied its settings which worked.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2011
My Device: Torch 9800

Re: Can't use torch as modem?

Conectar Torch para que funcione como modem

 

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Datos de programa\Research In Motion\BlackBerry

 

Windows XP

 

Ir a

 

C:/Documents and Settings\all users\application data\research in motion\blackberry  y abrir el archivo (ip_modem_configuration) en el block de notas.

 

 

 

Windows 7

 

Ir a

 

C:\ProgramData\Research In Motion\Blackberry\IP_modem_configuration y abrir el archivo con el block de notas

 

 

Archivo: ip_modem_configuration

 

1-.Buscar tu operadora y cambiar el valor “false” a ”true” .

2-.Guarda el archivo.

 

Luego abre el Blackberry desktop manager 6 y configurar el dispositivo para internet, ya debe aparecer la compañía que tiene registrado el tlf.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-17-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can't use torch as modem?

I edit the hidden file , but I replace all FALSE to TRUE , not only my carrier , I move all to TRUE and it works great!!Smiley Happy

 

My Torch is from USA but am in Europe Now and i can use in all my travels worldwide!! Awesome SPEED!!!