Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
My Device: Blackberry Curve
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Desktop Manager will not load..help!

so I did the same dance again, with the same result.  I was able to find a few more reg keys and deleted them also.

 

one thing I notice is that when I open the Desktop Manager and it locks up immediately, on the bottom left hand corner it indicates that it is version 4.5.  

 

I am all out of ideas at this point

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,527
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAG111), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Desktop Manager will not load..help!

If it indicates that it is v4.5 yet you installed 5.0, then something is truly amiss indeed...

 

BTW -- 2 posts back, you said "clean install" again...did you mis-type again? Just checking... Smiley Tongue



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
My Device: Curve 9300
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Desktop Manager will not load..help!

Hi, this is really very helpful.  But the error that I'm getting is not on the list.  My DTM for some reason wont launch.  Im new to the blackberry devices and software.  I recently installed the DTM I downloaded from the website.  I didnt get any errors installing it.  But everytime I launch it, I would get an error "Rim.DesktopHelper has encountered a problem and needs to close."  Please help. Thanks.

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,527
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAG111), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Desktop Manager will not load..help!


patrickspeaks wrote:

Hi, this is really very helpful.  But the error that I'm getting is not on the list.  My DTM for some reason wont launch.  Im new to the blackberry devices and software.  I recently installed the DTM I downloaded from the website.  I didnt get any errors installing it.  But everytime I launch it, I would get an error "Rim.DesktopHelper has encountered a problem and needs to close."  Please help. Thanks.


Hello,

 

With that description, I recommend you follow, very carefully and completely, everything in Post 2 of this thread.

 

Good luck and let us know!



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
My Device: Curve 9300
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Desktop Manager will not load..help!

Thanks for the response. Reading post 2, I think I might have found an answer. Where do I download the device OS package? That's different from the Desktop Manager Software?
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,527
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAG111), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Desktop Manager will not load..help!

The OS package modifies the Desktop Software to be specific to your BB and OS level. It's not so much necessary, but can be useful. The link to the download site is in Step 4 of Post 2.

 



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................