Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

Hello,

 

I have been trying to redownload the MyFantasyTeams application which I previously paid for.  I am getting error id: 3300.

 

Any ideas?

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 59,104
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: DTEK50 (AAI82), PRIV (AAI795), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1917)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

Hi and Welcome to the Forums!

Clearing the application cache may help:

1. Open App World

2. Go to My World

3a. For keyboard-based BB's -- Hold down the ALT key and then press, in sequence R, then S, then T

3b. For Storm/Pearl -- Hold the num-lock (!?123) button so it locks and then press, in sequence 3, then 4, then (

4a. If your BB locks after issuing the cache clear, perform a battery pull reboot


Hopefully it'll work for you! Good luck and let us know!

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

Hello,

 

I found that earlier today and tried it.  It did not work. It kicks me out of AppWorld to the main Menu.  Even after doing a battery pull, the same problem remains.

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 59,104
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: DTEK50 (AAI82), PRIV (AAI795), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1917)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

Hmmm...OK then, have you tried completely removing AppWorld and starting over?


1) Remove AppWorld from your BB (Homescreen > Options > Advanced Options > Applications) -- if it requests that you reboot the BB, do so.

2) Do a Batt-Pull reboot.

3) Get a new link and install a fresh copy of AppWorld

  • Again, if it requests to reboot, do so.

4) Do another Batt-Pull reboot

5) See if it now works.


Cheers!

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

I tried this as well, just a little while ago and I am still getting the Error ID 3300 message.
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 59,104
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: DTEK50 (AAI82), PRIV (AAI795), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1917)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

Hmmm...then I'm stumped. Have you searched these forums for the error code to see if someone else has experienced the issue and perhaps found a solution?


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

I have searched and searched and found nobody that has had issues after doing the two above posted solutions.  I am getting a little upset, I contacted support for the product and they have basically blown me off.  I paid for the app, but haven't been able to use it for about 2 weeks now after I had to wipe my handheld due to some other issues.
Hall of Famer III
Posts: 59,104
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: DTEK50 (AAI82), PRIV (AAI795), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1917)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

OK...then the only thing I can think of is for you to submit to the formal RIM support folks to see if they can do anything. To do that, your inquiry needs to be sent exactly as follows. Go to this URL:

and fill out the form. Use, in the "Please select a component:" field, the AppWorld Billing/Payment selection. Any other selection will simply route you back anonymously to these public forums. Be sure to give them complete details of what is happening and exactly what you have already attempted to rectify it.

Good luck and let us know!

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

 

 

Have you tried the following? It worked for me

1) open App World
2) Navigate into My World
3) Click the menu key and select 'Log in'
4) Enter the same Paypal credentials used to originally purchase the application

 

Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎06-24-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Error 3300 when redownloading a previously purchased application

Thanks tommyc456

 

That worked for me too. Looks as though details for one of the apps needed to be resync'd in My World