Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Retired
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Having trouble connecting

This is for Keith it looks like you are on BlackBerry Enterprise Server where they have renamed the Desktop [IPPP] to Company [IPPP].  You may want to check with your administrator to see if that is the case.

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Having trouble connecting

Hi. Is there a downside for removing the Desktop (IPPP)? Thanks.
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Having trouble connecting

Simply check the BES MDS proxy settings if you are a BES user. Regardless your Browser settings (Internet Browser or BlackBerry Browser), the App World will use your MDS connections.

 

I had same issue and I found the proxy setting on my BES server was wrong. I fixed it and it worked right away!!

 

Sam

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Having trouble connecting

How do I find the proxy settings? Thanks.
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Having trouble connecting

It is in your BlackBerry Manager, in the MDS server - Properties - Proxy.

You must be the Administrator to check this.

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: 9530 Storm

Re: Having trouble connecting

Is there anything specific I should tell my BES admin to look at? Would it be obvious of MDS proxy settings are messed up?
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Having trouble connecting

Try to browse with your BlackBerry Browser, NOT Internet Browser. If it works, nothing is wrong on the proxy.

If your BlackBerry Browser does not work but Internet browser works, tell your admin to fix it. It probably also will fix your App World.

Retired
Posts: 616
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Curve 9360
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Having trouble connecting

Good news everyone! We've identified the problem and we're expecting to have a fix for it soon.

 

There's a KB written up for the issue. Here's the link:

 

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB17855

 

Don't worry and we'll get things fixed up for everyone ASAP.

______________________________________________
The only stupid question is the one you don't ask before you reboot the BES.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-03-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Having trouble connecting

"Don't worry and we'll get things fixed up for everyone ASAP"

 

I gather that you mean for everyone in the 5% of the world RIM can be bothered with?

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: 9500

Re: Having trouble connecting

It says for Blackberry Enterprise server, i am on BIS and i still get the message about cannot connect, my bold is on the same service and it connects and download stuff just fine. What gives?