Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: I forgot
Accepted Solution

How do I add Turkish language on my Bold 9900 ?

Hello !

 

I have a little problem.

 

On my phone, I only have French, English and Arabic.

In my old blackberry, i had more than 10 languages, and I don't know what's wrong with this one.

 

How do I add Turkish language ?

 

Thanks.

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,257
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: How do I add Turkish language on my Bold 9900 ?

Hi and Welcome to the Community!

 

Refer:

  • KB05305 Localization support for BlackBerry smartphones

Language availability on your BB is a multi-step process:

  1. Install, as per the above KB, a BB OS package onto your BB which includes the language(s) you desire
  2. As you install, be sure to select all of the available language selections for the language(s) you desire
  3. Activate, on your BB, your desired language

If you need help with any of those steps, please let us know!

 

Good luck!



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: I forgot

Re: How do I add Turkish language on my Bold 9900 ?

Hello sdgardne, and thank you for the reply.

 

From where do I have to download the KB ?

I clicked on the link "KB05305" but there is no download button.

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,257
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: How do I add Turkish language on my Bold 9900 ?

"Download the KB"? You don't...when you click the link, it should present the KB to you in your browser, and you read it. Perhaps I don't understand...


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: I forgot

Re: How do I add Turkish language on my Bold 9900 ?

Because you said in your first post: "Install, as per the above KB, a BB OS package onto your BB which includes the language(s) you desire" From where do i have to download it ?

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,257
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: How do I add Turkish language on my Bold 9900 ?

Ahhh...OK...it's the BB OS package you want to download, not the KB (as you said). OK...sorry I got confused there.

 

The simplest way is to, on a PC (you cannot do this on MAC):

1) Uninstall, from your PC, any BB OS packages

2) Make sure you have the BB Desktop Software already installed

3) Download and install, to your PC, the BB OS package you desire:

4) Delete, on your PC, all copies of VENDOR.XML...there will be at least one, and perhaps 2, and they will be located in or similarly to (it changes based on your Windows version) these folders:

  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
  • C:\Users\(your Windows UserName)\AppData\Roaming\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Loader XML

5) Launch the Desktop Software and connect your BB...the software should offer you the OS package you installed to your PC. If, during the process, your BB presents a "507" error, simply unplug the USB cord from the BB and re-insert it...don't do anything else...this should allow the install to continue.

Don't forget to backup.



You may also need the use of these tricks:



If you are on MAC, you are limited to only your carriers sanctioned OS packages...but can still use any levels that they currently sanction. See this procedure:

  • KB19915How to perform a clean reload of BlackBerry smartphone application software using BlackBerry Desktop Software

Good luck and let us know!



Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2013
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: I forgot

Re: How do I add Turkish language on my Bold 9900 ?

Hey thank you very much sdgardne, it worked !

 

Now i have more than 10 languages !

 

Thank you very much !

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 57,257
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: PRIV (6.0.1/AAF518), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: How do I add Turkish language on my Bold 9900 ?

You are most welcome indeed...enjoy!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................