Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-04-2011
My Device: Not Specified

I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

I've got a Blackberry 8520 and I've got unlimited internet with my data plan and I'm with Virgin Media.

However, I've never ever seen 'edge' or 'EDGE' at the top right of my phone.

I've only ever seen 'GSM', 'gprs' and 'GPRS' (excluding WiFi - that works fine)

How comes I don't have an Edge connection?

My data plan's all in order but I just don't have any Edge connection.

Any help will be GREATLY appreciated.

Thank You.
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

Are you in an area with EDGE coverage?

 

How old is your SIM card? A really old SIM might not have EDGE compatability

Posts: 94,494
Likes: 24,392
Solutions: 6,349
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

 


qasidb wrote:
I've got a Blackberry 8520 and I've got unlimited internet with my data plan and I'm with Virgin Media.

 

But, is that a specific BlackBerry Data Plan.

Any generic unlimited data plan will not be correct.

 

Call your service provider Virgin and inquire.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

But even without a BB data plan, shouldn't he be showing "edge" instead of "EDGE"

 

Correct me if I'm wrong, but lower case means no connection to BB servers (someone who doesn't have a BB data plan), but still has an EDGE connection. Whereas capital means it is connected to BB servers and everything is working. If he was getting "GPRS" (capital), then that means he has a connection to BB servers and has a BB data plan.

 

That is just my understanding of the situation. I may be wrong

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-04-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

My sim card is actually slightly new.
I got it in mid-October 2010.
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-04-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

I don't have 'edge' or 'EDGE'.

I've never seen those letters on the top right of my screen.
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

That should be just fine for edge. My other quesiton still stands, are you somewhere with edge coverage? If you go for a drive towards a city does your BB switch to edge?

Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-04-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

No, never.
I commute to London every weekday and I've never had an Edge connection.
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-04-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

What exactly do you mean if it's a specific plan?
It's just 'unlimited interent'. That's it.

Does it have to be more specific?
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
My Device: Not Specified

Re: I haven't got Edge but I've got unlimited internet with my data plan

In order for your BB to get data services you need a BlackBerry specific data plan. Since you are getting caital GPRS and your data services are working (right?) then that means you have one.

 

There is a setting somewhere in the menus about 2G or 3G data. You should probably check that. I'm doing this from memory but try Manager Connections > Mobile Network Options > Network Type set it to "2G & 3G"