Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

JVM error 102

I followed the instruction to resolve this issue and it still existing.  What next?  Do i need to download something? To have the phone replace

Elite II
Posts: 9,321
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: grameenphone

Re: JVM error 102

You need to reinstall your device application.

 

Check steps below for OS upgrade -

 

Step #1

Before starting make sure that BlackBerry Desktop Software is installed on the computer.

 

Step#2

Make sure that you have installed updated device software installed in your PC. Check this link to get update device software from carrier OS download site.

 

Step#3

Users can perform a full or selective backup of the data using the Backup and Restore tool in BlackBerry Desktop Manager by completing the following steps:

  1. Connect the BlackBerry device to the computer running BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
  2. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
  3. Double-click Backup and Restore.
  4. Select Backup to perform a full backup or select Advanced to perform a backup of specific databases.
  5. Choose a location to save the backup file, then click Save.

Step#4

To perform a clean install of the BlackBerry Device Software, perform the following steps:

  1. Connect the BlackBerry smartphone to the computer and open BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
  2. Double-click the Application Loader icon.
  3. Click Next to start the installation process.
  4. Type your BlackBerry smartphone password, if prompted, and click OK.
  5. Click the check boxes next to the names of the applications you want to load, and then click Next.
  6. Click Advanced, and then click the check box beside Erase all currently installed applications.
  7. Click Next.
  8. Click the check box next to Do not automatically backup the application data during the loading process.
  9. Clear the box next to Backup and restore applications installed wirelessly.
  10. Click Next > Finish.
  11. When the process has completed, the message The loading operation was successful will appear. Click Close to return to BlackBerry Desktop Manager.

tanzim                                                                                  
If your query is resolved then please click on Accept as Solution

Click on the LIKE on the bottom right if the post deserves credit

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JVM error 102

Already did all that and it did NOT resolve the problem
Elite II
Posts: 9,321
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: grameenphone

Re: JVM error 102

What happened during installation process? Did you receive any prompt or messages? Please let know whether your phone still displayes JVM error 102 or not.

tanzim                                                                                  
If your query is resolved then please click on Accept as Solution

Click on the LIKE on the bottom right if the post deserves credit

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
My Device: 8820, 8703e, 7250

Re: JVM error 102

Thanks Tanzim. I cured my 8820 by following your instructions.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-25-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: JVM error 102

I have a Curve 8100 - trying your steps to resolve this issue - when I connect my device to my PC, my PC "sees" the device, but the BB desktop Manager does not - it says I'm "disconnected" and therefore I can't back it up before I load the new OS.


Suggestions?

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-11-2011
My Device: Curve 8520
My Carrier: Mlle

Re: JVM error 102

Hello,


I have the same problem with my BB Curve 8520.
As I turn, I put "JVM Error 102 Reset."
So I intal BB Desktop on my computer, and as I connect my BB withthe USB cable it says: "BB Desktop can not communicate with the terminal connected."

Is there a solution or do I report it to the shop?

Thank you very much, Florine.


ps: sorry for my English, I'm French! XD