Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
My Device: Storm
My Carrier: Telus

Locked speed dial

Just got my new Torch and noticed I have locked speed dials which I can't figure out how to unlock/delete/move, etc. Anyone know how to fix this? thx

Retired
Posts: 3,246
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Locked speed dial

Hello carvinmartin and welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

What are the locked speed dial entries you are seeing?

 

Thanks! And have a great day.

 

-HMthePirate

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
My Device: BB Bold 9650
My Carrier: Verizon

Locked speed dial


hmthepirate wrote:

Hello carvinmartin and welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

What are the locked speed dial entries you are seeing?

 

Thanks! And have a great day.

 


I have the same issue.

 

A, Q and W are locked. On previous BB models these speed dials could be changed.

Retired
Posts: 3,246
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Locked speed dial

 


moxie wrote:
I have the same issue.

 

A, Q and W are locked. On previous BB models these speed dials could be changed.


 

Hello moxie and welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

With device software 4.6 and newer these keys were designated for short cuts to lock the key board and to enable vibrate or silent profiles with a one key press.

 

These keys can not be changed.

 

Hope this helps!

-HMthePirate

 

Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp

Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
My Device: Curve 8900
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Locked speed dial

Wow!  The Pirate icon is SO appropriate!  RIM has STOLEN our "A", "Q", and "W" keys!

 

ARRRRRGGHH!!!! 

 

(I LOVE my Blackberry, but HATE RIM!  ....Idiots!)

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-05-2010
My Device: Bold & 9900
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: Locked speed dial

i know, its a pain but cant do nothing and pray that BB might update the software where we can move or delete the same.