Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

Hello BB community,

 

I have a problem syncing my BB Bold 9000 with iTunes using Media Sync.

 

Every time I start the Media Sync application it tells me that "my BB could not get connected".

 

In the Media Sync application my iTunes tracklists a.s.o. are visible. So connection to iTunes seems to work.

 

What can be the problem?

Please post me into the right direction.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Best regards,

adrian142

Developer
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

[ Edited ]

Hi...

 

Under Media Sync options, can you control the name of the Bold?

Do you have the latest version of Media Sync?

 

H.

Message Edited by hmeister on 10-26-2008 02:04 PM

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
If successful in helping you, please give me kudos in my post.
Please mark the post that solved it for you!
Thank you!
Best Regards

hmeister
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

I have version 1.0.0.18.

No update available when I "Check for updates" via Media Sync.

 

Options-menu item is not available.

 

BTW., is Media Manager (Roxio) needed for Media Sync?

Haven't installed it yet.

 

Best regards,

-Adrian

Developer
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

Hi...

 

Are you using Vista? If so, please try running this application using "compatability mode" for XP.

 

H.


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
If successful in helping you, please give me kudos in my post.
Please mark the post that solved it for you!
Thank you!
Best Regards

hmeister
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

Yes, I am using Vista.

 

Have enabled compatibility mode for WinXP with no effect.

 

Even checked "run as admin", too.

 

Best regards,

-Adrian

Developer
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

Hi..

 

Ok, that's good that you did this with compatability mode as sometimes Vista will not play well with this application.

 

If you just use the USB cord and plug the Blackberry 9000 in, can you use Mass Storage Mode and see the device mount your media card as a drive letter?

 

Thx....

 

H.


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
If successful in helping you, please give me kudos in my post.
Please mark the post that solved it for you!
Thank you!
Best Regards

hmeister
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

I just tried it and the card is not visible in Windows explorer with a drive letter.

 

Best regards,

-Adrian

 

Developer
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

Hi...

 

Did you install the hand held software for the 9000 (not Desktop Manager)??

 

Thx....

 

H.


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
If successful in helping you, please give me kudos in my post.
Please mark the post that solved it for you!
Thank you!
Best Regards

hmeister
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

What do You mean when You write the "hand held software"?

Is there any other software to install???

 

Best regards,

-Adrian

Developer
Posts: 428
Registered: ‎09-26-2008
My Device: 9000

Re: Media Sync Error with BB Bold 9000

Hi...

 

In order to support the drivers, you have to load the appropriate hand held software which is not the same as Desktop Manager. You can find this software on your carrier site or by going to Blackberry.com. Once you load this 2nd install, you should be able to get your Media Sync to work.

 

Who is your carrier?

 

And, can you post your OS version? OPTIONS / ABOUT

 

Thank you...

 

H.


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
If successful in helping you, please give me kudos in my post.
Please mark the post that solved it for you!
Thank you!
Best Regards

hmeister