Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
My Device: Bold 9930
My Carrier: Vodacom

No BIS with Vodacom SIM on Unlocked Sprint 9930

Hi, I desperately require your assistance. I have just brought back a unlocked 9930 from USA, when I put my South African Vodacom SIM card in I can make calls and send sms's but the phone is not registering on the vodacom data network for BIS even though I have BIS activated on my contract.

After some some research and troubleshooting I realised that there is no settings under HOST ROUTING TABLE and I think this might be the issue , I have tried registering the phone but dont get a response from any vodacom or blackberry server.

Your assistance would greatly appreciated.

Brandon
Forums Veteran III
Posts: 3,803
Registered: ‎12-29-2011
My Device: Z30 / Playbook

Re: No BIS with Vodacom SIM on Unlocked Sprint 9930

I'm going to ask around on this, but here is my guess.  I know sprint is a CDMA phone.  I don't know if vodacom uses a CDMA network.  You may want to give vodacom a call and ask if this is possible.  In the meantime, let me ask my friends.

________________________________________________________________
Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you!
If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!
Every BlackBerry should have BlackBerry Protect, get it now! | Follow me on Twitter | Bring Back BBM Music!
________________________________________________________________
Forums Veteran III
Posts: 3,803
Registered: ‎12-29-2011
My Device: Z30 / Playbook

Re: No BIS with Vodacom SIM on Unlocked Sprint 9930

checked around and it should work.  Give vodacom a call.  You'll also have to have the blackberry data plan added to that sim

________________________________________________________________
Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you!
If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!
Every BlackBerry should have BlackBerry Protect, get it now! | Follow me on Twitter | Bring Back BBM Music!
________________________________________________________________
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
My Device: Bold 9930
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: No BIS with Vodacom SIM on Unlocked Sprint 9930

Thanks, we only have GSM networks in South Africa but as you know the phone has GSM capability. The SIM I have put in the phone has a data plan activated....
Forums Veteran III
Posts: 3,803
Registered: ‎12-29-2011
My Device: Z30 / Playbook

Re: No BIS with Vodacom SIM on Unlocked Sprint 9930

Gotcha. Give the carrier a call or even better, can you take it to the store so they can address this?
________________________________________________________________
Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you!
If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!
Every BlackBerry should have BlackBerry Protect, get it now! | Follow me on Twitter | Bring Back BBM Music!
________________________________________________________________
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
My Device: Bold 9930
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: No BIS with Vodacom SIM on Unlocked Sprint 9930

Thanks for your help, do you know how to completely disable CDMA ?
Highlighted
Forums Veteran III
Posts: 3,803
Registered: ‎12-29-2011
My Device: Z30 / Playbook

Re: No BIS with Vodacom SIM on Unlocked Sprint 9930

I don't know how that is done. I think your carrier would know how to do it.
________________________________________________________________
Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you!
If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!
Every BlackBerry should have BlackBerry Protect, get it now! | Follow me on Twitter | Bring Back BBM Music!
________________________________________________________________