Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
My Device: BB Torch 9810
My Carrier: Bell Canada
Accepted Solution

Not able to get my phone to work unless in safe mode

There are two problems that I'm seeing. Yesterday I updated online througn BB desktop. I've now removed the BB 7.1.0 CoreApplications four times. When I start my phone one of two things happens. I can input my password but when I hit the enter key the phone freezes and will only go to safe mode. The second thing that happens is it will accept my password but will immediately show the following message - Uncaught Exception: Java.Lang.Error There is an option to click OK but when I enter my BB freezes. I have installed and uninstalled all of the languages twice, I have rebooted a dozen times or more, I have reinstalled an older version going back months and found no change to these issues. I can work the phone in safe mode but that isn't a solution. I am finding this very frustrating. I would also like to be able to speak to a human about this but cannot find a number on your website. WTF is going on? I about ready to pitch this phone in the bin and get an IPhone!

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 58,164
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: DTEK50 (AAH108), PRIV (AAH995), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1917)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Not able to get my phone to work unless in safe mode

Hi and Welcome to the Community!

 

I think you may need to conduct a clean OS reload...from your post, I cannot quite tell if you've done that.

Please refer to this official download portal as you proceed. It is sorted first by carrier -- so if all you want are the OS levels your carrier supports, your search will be quick. However, some carriers are much slower than others to release updates. To truly seek out the most up-to-date OS package for your BB, you must dig through and find all carriers that support your specific model BB, and then compare the OS levels that they support.

From a PC, you can install any compatible (e.g., for your exact BB Model Number) OS package to a BB via this procedure:

Note that while written for "reload" and the Storm, it can be used to upgrade, downgrade, or reload any BB device model -- it all depends on the OS package you download and install to your PC. After installing the OS package to your PC, please remeber to delete, on your PC, all copies of VENDOR.XML...there will be at least one, and perhaps 2, and they will be located in or similarly to (it changes based on your Windows version) these folders:

  • C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
  • C:\Users\(your Windows UserName)\AppData\Roaming\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Loader XML

Be sure that you remove, from your PC, any other BB device OS packages as having more than one installed to the PC can cause conflicts with this procedure.



You may also want to investigate the use of BBSAK (bbsak.org) to perform the wipe it is capable of.



You may also want to try the "Bare Bones OS Reload Procedure" to attempt to narrow down the precise causal item:

  1. Load your OS "bare bones"...if anything is optional, do not install it.
  2. If the behavior presents immediately, then try a different OS with step 1
  3. If the behavior does not immediately present, then run for as long as it takes for you to be sure that the behavior will not present.
  4. Add one thing -- no matter how tempting, just one.
  5. If the behavior does not present immediately, then again run for long enough to be sure it will not have the same problem
  6. Repeat steps 4 and 5 until all things are loaded or the behavior presents

When the behavior presents, you know the culprit...the last thing you loaded.

If the behavior does not re-present, then you know that either step 1 or 2 cured it.

If the behavior presents no matter what, then you likely have a hardware level issue for which no amount of OS or software can cure.



You may also need the use of these tricks:



If you are on MAC, you are limited to only your carriers sanctioned OS packages...but can still use any levels that they currently sanction. See this procedure:

  • KB19915How to perform a clean reload of BlackBerry smartphone application software using BlackBerry Desktop Software

dhutchr wrote:

I would also like to be able to speak to a human about this but cannot find a number on your website. WTF is going on?


Please refer to this information, which is presented at the top of every page on this site:

 

BSCF User Comm.JPG


Contractually, BlackBerry cannot provide any front line support for anything. All front line support starts with the mobile service providers, the original place of purchase, or an authorized service center (it varies depending on region and specific issue). When you purchased your device and services, you should have been informed as to your formal support methods...if you were not, then you will need to inquire of your original place of purchase or your mobile service provider as to what those are for you.

 

Good luck and let us know!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-03-2013
My Device: BB Torch 9810
My Carrier: Bell Canada

Re: Not able to get my phone to work unless in safe mode

Well after several hours of deleting, downloading and installing everything from the OS up I am back up and running. I wish I knew what caused this grand mal seizure but there doesn't seem to be any way to figure it out. Nevertheless your help was right on the money and much appreciated. I think I'll keep my BB - I'll happily own a Canadian hardware over American any day.

 

Hall of Famer III
Posts: 58,164
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: DTEK50 (AAH108), PRIV (AAH995), Z10/Z30/Q10 (10.3.2.2813), Playbook (2.1.0.1917)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Not able to get my phone to work unless in safe mode

I'm happy it worked for you...you are most welcome.

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!

New to the Community? Click here and also here for helpful guidance. Also please click here for additional helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button. Need a reference to BB10 OS/SR versions? Click here. Need a specific BB10 AutoLoader? Send me a private message.

...................................................... ......................................................