Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
My Device: Torch 9860
My Carrier: telus
Accepted Solution

QR codes

I sure hope someone can help me. I would like to know how to scan QR codes when I am trying to download apps.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎08-14-2011
My Device: blackberry torch 9800
My Carrier: virgin media uk

Re: QR codes

Have you downloaded the scanner app from app world if so 

if your downloading an app from app world on your pc then open the scanner app and the camera should automatically come one and then u scan the app using the bar code on the screen 

hope this helps

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
My Device: Torch 9860
My Carrier: telus

Re: QR codes

Do you know what the app is called? I searched scanner app and it is just coming up with fire and police scanners.

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 2,090
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
My Device: BlackBerry 9900
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: QR codes

You have to search specifically for "QR Scanner....."

 

Here's one I found:

 

http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/reviews/13962?lang=en

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*** If I've been helpful please consider clicking the LIKE BUTTON beneath my post.
*** Please remember to mark your thread as "Resolved" by clicking on OPTIONS to the right of the post and selecting "Accepted Solution."
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
My Device: Torch 9860
My Carrier: telus

Re: QR codes

Thanks so much for your help. It is greatly appreciated.

Highlighted
Elite II
Posts: 8,978
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z30
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: QR codes

If you're just looking to scan an app at AppWorld, you should be able to without downloading a QR scanner.  (As always, if anyone knows differently than what I'm saying, please correct me.)

 

When you open AppWorld, you should be able to press the menu key and select Scan Barcode to do that.  Of course, I have a QR scanner downloaded, so maybe it's just accessing that.

 

 

I hope that helps you.  Smiley Happy


- If my response has helped you, please click "Options" beside my post and mark it as solved. Clicking the "thumbs up" icon near the bottom of my response would also be appreciated.