Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: Blackberry 8520 Curve
My Carrier: Vodacom SA
Accepted Solution

RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

Hi, I have an 8520 and managed to install protect and created a blackberry id for that and all worked fine.

 

when I access App World I get a screen notifying me that my ID needs to be updated and I click on Install and I get an error contacting the Blackberry ID server.  Appworld then closes.

 

The result is that I Can't browse Appworld and download apps etc.  

 

please help, I have reviewed some forums who suggest deleting the ID software, but I can't find.  ppl have mentioned this is a bug and I notice lot of these issues on the different forums.

New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 9800 Torch
My Carrier: 8ta

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

I have exactly the same problem (same phone, same network).  An error code (30008) is returned and after spending a lot of time googling the issue, it seems as if the only feasable answer I could get is that you've tried to purchase an app via PayPal.  I did NO such thing and when I contacted Vodacom regarding this, they said it's an issue with App World itself.  I've given up and I'm waiting a solution.

New Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: Blackberry 8520 Curve
My Carrier: Vodacom SA

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

Thanks Brawn767.  yep it does not make sense at all.  hectic I tell u.

 

i went into the store I purchased the phone from and they told me to call 082 155 (Data bundle support).  I am sure 8ta has such a service as well.  Maybe try giving them a shout.  I am going to try tonight to tomorrow. 

New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 9800 Torch
My Carrier: 8ta

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

Well, I'll have to try that number as well.  I personally have a 9800 (which is on the 8ta network) and the App World on there works 100%.

 

My 8520 is on Vodacom.  It's merely a backup phone.  Let me know what you come up with and I'll do the same?

New Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: Blackberry 8520 Curve
My Carrier: Vodacom SA

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

thanks will do

New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 9800 Torch
My Carrier: 8ta

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

New Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: Blackberry 8520 Curve
My Carrier: Vodacom SA

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

thanks BRawn767.  will def try Lorain1979's link.  maybe u must too.

New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 9800 Torch
My Carrier: 8ta

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

Jam Jam!

 

I'll try a bit later tonight...don't have the phone with me atm.  I really hope it solves our problem Smiley Happy

New Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: Blackberry 8520 Curve
My Carrier: Vodacom SA

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld

I am hoping man. how do u plan to uninstall Appworld first. clicking Delete on the menu item or is there another way?

New Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
My Device: Blackberry 8520 Curve
My Carrier: Vodacom SA

Re: RE: Blackberry Curve 8520 - Issues with ID update and unable to use AppWorld


BRawn767 wrote:

Jam Jam!

 

I'll try a bit later tonight...don't have the phone with me atm.  I really hope it solves our problem Smiley Happy



I am hoping man. how do u plan to uninstall Appworld first. clicking Delete on the menu item or is there another way?