Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Restore Question

[ Edited ]

Hello!

 

I'm were you type "BlackBerry" to confirm the handheld wipe.  However, nothing happens afterwards.

 

What do I push to get it going?  

 

Thanks!

Message Edited by MNTwinsFan on 12-08-2008 11:22 PM
Message Edited by MNTwinsFan on 12-08-2008 11:22 PM
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
My Device: Blackberry Storm

Re: Restore Question

You have to type "Blackberry" then press the return/enter button on the keyboard.

 

DC

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Restore Question

What one is the return button?  
Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
My Device: Blackberry Storm

Re: Restore Question

It is also known as enter. It looks like an arrow with a bend in it. It is what you hit when typing when you want to go from one line to the next.
Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Restore Question

ok, I hit the button, but it erased the blackberry word.   (Sorry new to this)
Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
My Device: Blackberry Storm

Re: Restore Question

You probably hit the backspace. Enter is just below it in landscape mode. It is just to the right of the period on the right side.

 

In portrait, it is in the bottom right corner.

 

Did that help?

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Restore Question

[ Edited ]

Did the same thing.  How will I know It worked? 

 

Do I type it like "Blackberry" or Blackberry

Message Edited by MNTwinsFan on 12-09-2008 12:19 AM
Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
My Device: Blackberry Storm

Re: Restore Question

Strange. Try hitting the BB button. See if there is something in the menu that works.

 

You will know when it happens. The device will lock up until it is done wiping itself clean.

 

DC

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Restore Question

[ Edited ]

Yea, it worked!

 

Thanks for your help and time.  Smiley Happy

Message Edited by MNTwinsFan on 12-09-2008 12:42 AM