Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones


Thank you for visiting the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

BlackBerry will be closing the BlackBerry Support Community Forums Device Forums on April 1st (Developers, see below)

BlackBerry remains committed to providing excellent customer support to our customers. We are delighted to direct you to the CrackBerry Forums, a well-established and thorough support channel, for continued BlackBerry support. Please visit http://forums.crackberry.com or http://crackberry.com/ask. You can also continue to visit BlackBerry Support or the BlackBerry Knowledge Base for official support options available for your BlackBerry Smartphone.

"When we launched CrackBerry.com 10 years ago, we set out to make it a fun and useful destination where BlackBerry Smartphone owners could share their excitement and learn to unleash the full potential of their BlackBerry. A decade later, the CrackBerry community is as active and passionate as ever and I know our knowledgeable members and volunteers will be excited to welcome and assist more BlackBerry owners with their questions."

- Kevin Michaluk, Founder, CrackBerry.com

Developers, for more information about the BlackBerry Developer Community please review Join the Conversation on the BlackBerry Developer Community Forums found on Inside BlackBerry.


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Setting up desktop sync

When I try to set up my outlook synchronization on my office computer, I get a "runtime error" message "a session of that type has not been started.  I have been able to set up the sync on my laptop with no trouble. thanks
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Setting up desktop sync

We are getting the exact same thing, set it up no problem on over 20 machines in our company and only one of them is having this issue. Can't seem to track down why. Any ideas?
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-18-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Setting up desktop sync

I am having the exact same issue.

Can't figure it out.

Guru I
Posts: 16,194
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
My Device: Torch 9850/ Playbook
My Carrier: VerizonWireless

Re: Setting up desktop sync

Hi Jake and welcome to the forums,

Can you specify the version of Desktop software you are running as well as

What OS is on the PC. If using Outlook please  specify what version.

Thanks!

Click Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!
Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Install BlackBerry Protect it's a free application designed to help find your lost BlackBerry smartphone, and keep the information on it secure.

Follow Bifocals on Twitter

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Setting up desktop sync

Hi, I'm not Jake, but I am having the same problem.

Desktop Manager Software version 4.6.0.12

Windows Vista Home Premium SP1

Office Outlook 2007 SP1

 

I am looking forward to correcting this issue.  Any help is Greatly appreciated.

 

-Erik