Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Torch 9800
My Carrier: AT & T
Accepted Solution

Speed dial on touchscreen won't work

The speed dial on my touchscreen won't work.  At first, i thought it was my service.  But then i noticed that the speed dial on the keypad still works.  How do i fix this?

Elite II
Posts: 8,978
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z30
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Speed dial on touchscreen won't work

Please confirm that you're following these steps.

 

Open the phone dialing by pressing the green phone button.  Now press the menu button, which is the BlackBerry button to the left of the trackpad.  Click View then click Speed Dial List.  Scroll down to the contact whom you wish to call and click on it. 

 

Let us know if following that procedure works for you.

 

Alternatively, if you press and hold a number on your touchscreen, you'll be asked if you want to assign a contact to that number OR the speed dial number associated with it should dial automatically.


- If my response has helped you, please click "Options" beside my post and mark it as solved. Clicking the "thumbs up" icon near the bottom of my response would also be appreciated.



New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Torch 9800
My Carrier: AT & T

Re: Speed dial on touchscreen won't work

I should have been more clear.  I have created four speed dial numbers on my device.  At one point, holding down the number on the touchscreen speed dialed the number.  Now the touchscreen no longer works for speed dialing, but i noticed the keypad still does, so i suspect it's a problem with the device

Posts: 94,235
Likes: 24,332
Solutions: 6,331
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Speed dial on touchscreen won't work

Reboot your device and see if the touchscreen speed dial works again, please.

 

 

Do a simple reboot on the BlackBerry in this manner:

 

With the BlackBerry device POWERED ON, remove the battery for a minute, and then reinsert the battery to reboot. A reboot in this manner is prescirbed for most gltiches and operating system errors, and you will lose no data on the device doing this.




 

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Torch 9800
My Carrier: AT & T

Re: Speed dial on touchscreen won't work

Worked like a charm.  I always forget to just try rebooting the thing!

Posts: 94,235
Likes: 24,332
Solutions: 6,331
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Speed dial on touchscreen won't work

You are very welcome.

Good luck.

>> NEW! 10% discount on BlackBerry devices from ShopBlackBerry.com, including PRIV


1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes
Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-17-2011
My Device: Torch

Re: Speed dial on touchscreen won't work

I had the same problem and tried the rebooting thing.  Works perfectly now.  THANKS!