Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Sync Problems

[ Edited ]

Hello there,

 

I have the curve 8310 and was using the 4.5 desktop manager without a problem until i sycned my old phone to it in order to erase it. When i connected by reg. )newest Phone mentioned) it would not recognize or sink at all so i have done everything so solve the problem but nothing has worked. Please help:

 

Have done:

 

removed battery in order to reset device

uninstalled the software and tried different versions and nothing has worked

Waited till the next day

Restarted the computer

 

Please note that NOTHING has worked so what's my next option (s)?

 

 

Please help

 

Thanks a joy ahead of time. 

 

 EDIT: Removed personal information

Message Edited by Andy on 10-21-2008 09:30 AM
Guru I
Posts: 19,020
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Passport, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: Bouygues _ SFR

Re: Sync Problems

hello,

did I understand correctly ?

you have a new blackberry, and can use the Desktop Manager perfectly with it.
you want to wipe your old blackberry
so you plug your old blackberry in the desktop manager and it does not work
then you can plug your new blackberry and it still works fine



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Sync Problems

The new blackberry is not working now that i plugged the old one in to wipe it clean.
Guru I
Posts: 19,020
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Passport, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: Bouygues _ SFR

Re: Sync Problems

there is a "switch devices" option in the desktop manager.



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Sync Problems

Thanks for getting back to me. I have found that function but it does not allow me access to those options.
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Sync Problems

Thanks for getting back to me. I have found that function but it does not allow me access to those options.
Guru I
Posts: 19,020
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Passport, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: Bouygues _ SFR

Re: Sync Problems

can you post a screenshot, I don't understand what you are saying.



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Sync Problems

I do not know how to place a screen shot here
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Sync Problems

Trusted Contributor
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-16-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Sync Problems

You cannot post images straight from your computer. You need to first host them online somewhere. Hosting them enables the picture to be stored on a server somewhere so that others can view it simply by clicking a URL. A good, easy, and free hosting site would be photobucket. There are many others to choose from. If you do not want to create an account, you can try http://tinypic.com/ .