Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® OS Smartphones

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Telus On Bell?

I am currenty on Telus and have a contract so I don't want to change over to Bell. My Dad gave me his old curve 8330 which is bell, is there any way I can put my telus plan on the Bell?
Guru II
Posts: 22,037
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Telus On Bell?

Most CDMA carriers do not allow other carrier's phones on their network. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Highlighted
Elite II
Posts: 9,321
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: grameenphone

Re: Telus On Bell?

Most carriers doesn't allow this. However, you can unlock your device from the following and use that.

  1. GSM Phone Source
  2. Unloack BlackBerry

 

tanzim                                                                                  
If your query is resolved then please click on Accept as Solution

Click on the LIKE on the bottom right if the post deserves credit

Guru II
Posts: 22,037
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: Telus On Bell?

Unfortunatly, an 8330 can't be "unlocked" as it's CDMA.  Only GSM phones can be unlocked.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Elite II
Posts: 9,321
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: grameenphone

Re: Telus On Bell?

Thanks John! I missed that word in your post. Thanks once again.

tanzim                                                                                  
If your query is resolved then please click on Accept as Solution

Click on the LIKE on the bottom right if the post deserves credit

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Telus On Bell?

I know my friend unlocked his pearl?
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,267
Registered: ‎06-19-2008
My Device: AT&T BOLD OS 4.6.0.167

Re: Telus On Bell?

Then he was using a GSM phone. They can be unlocked and used on other GSM carriers. This is not true for CDMA phones.
~Lorrie~ Master of All Things Blackberry!
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-05-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Telus On Bell?

Thanks lori, what if I "knew" someone at telus?
Forums Advisor III
Posts: 1,267
Registered: ‎06-19-2008
My Device: AT&T BOLD OS 4.6.0.167

Re: Telus On Bell?

I'm pretty sure that doesn't matter. CDMA phones do not take SIM cards, GSM phones do and thus are not interchangeable.
~Lorrie~ Master of All Things Blackberry!
Guru I
Posts: 19,020
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Passport, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: Bouygues _ SFR

Re: Telus On Bell?

there is a typo in lorriem1222's message. Correct message is :

I'm pretty sure that doesn't matter.
CDMA phones do not take SIM cards
GSM phones do, and thus are interchangeable, but not CDMAs.



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too: